SENATE BILL 2
[…] Upon receipt of proof of enrollment in another private school and certification of tuition and fees charged by the new private school, the remaining scholarship redemption installments shall be made to the new private school. Upon proof of enrollment in a public school, the remaining redemption installments shall be made to the school district in which the public school is located."

Section 9. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:

A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;