44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 1999
[…] lower, is not met or exceeded in a school by enrollment of
first-priority persons, the school shall enroll other persons
applying in the priorities stated in the district
[regulations] rules adopted pursuant to Subsection E of this
section. If the maximum would be exceeded by enrollment of an
applicant in the second or third priority, the school shall
establish a waiting list. As classroom space becomes
available, persons highest on the waiting list within the
highest priority on the list shall be notified and given the
opportunity to enroll."
Section 7. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day and all students who have qualified for receipt of vouchers pursuant to the Pilot New Mexico Works Voucher Program Act.