44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 1999
[…] (3) is at least five years of age prior to 12:01 a.m. on September 1 of the school year; or
(4) is at least three years of age at any time during the school year and is receiving special education services pursuant to regulation of the state board; or
(5) has not reached his twenty-second birthday on the first day of the school year and is receiving special education services pursuant to regulation of the state board; and
N. "state superintendent" means the superintendent of public instruction or his designee."
Section 8. Section 22-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-l2-5. SCHOOL ATTENDANCE.--
A. Subject to the provisions of the Pilot New Mexico Works Voucher Program Act, local school boards may admit school-age persons who do not live within the school district to the public schools within the school district when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them.
B. Subject to the provisions of the Pilot New
Mexico Works Voucher Program Act, local school boards may
permit school-age persons to transfer to a school outside the
[child's] students' attendance [zone] zones but within the
school district when there are sufficient school
accommodations to provide for them.
C. Local school boards may charge a tuition fee for the right to attend public school within the school district only to those school-age persons who do not live within the state. The tuition fee shall not exceed the amount generated by the public school fund for a school-age person similarly situated within the school district for the current school year.
D. When the parent or guardian of a student not
living in the state pays an ad valorem property tax for school
purposes within the district, the amount of the tuition
payable for the school year shall be reduced by the district
average ad valorem tax per [pupil] student as determined by
the ad valorem tax credit utilized in calculating state
equalization guarantee distribution."