F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
[…] HB 666 is an almost exact duplicate of Senate Bills 47 and 314. The main difference is that House Bill 666 would add a line to 30-7-2 Subsection C, making a second unlawful carrying of a deadly weapon offense a misdemeanor.



TECHNICAL ISSUES



According to the Criminal and Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council (CJJCC);

a) Section 3, Subsection D, defines a handgun as "a firearm that is designed, made or adapted to be fired with one hand." However this definition is much less specific than the definition of a handgun already in the statutes, in Section 30-7-2.2, Subsection C, Paragraph (2): "a loaded or unloaded pistol, revolver or firearm which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion and the barrel length of which, not including a revolving, detachable or magazine breach, does not exceed twelve inches." Introducing a new and vaguer definition of handgun is likely to lead to unnecessary appeals and new case law. The current statutory definition of handgun is adequate.



b) Section 5, Subsection B refers to misdemeanor offenses involving crimes of violence.