F I S C A L I M P A C T R E P O R T
[…] The CJJCC makes no evaluation of these assumptions without the opportunity for detailed study of the available research.



DPS reports the major alternative, which should be considered, is changing the language found at Section 7, page 7, paragraph b at lines 18 and 19 to read "in the District Court of the First Judicial District in Santa Fe."



WHAT WILL BE THE CONSEQUENCES OF NOT ENACTING THIS BILL?



According to CJJCC carrying concealed handguns would continue to be permitted only in the cases currently listed in Section 30-7-2 NMSA 1978.





AMENDMENTS



CJJCC recommends the following:

a) Change Section 3, Subsection D, to define a handgun as in Section 30-7-2.2, Subsection C, Paragraph (2): "a loaded or unloaded pistol, revolver or firearm which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion and the barrel length of which, not including a revolving, detachable or magazine breach, does not exceed twelve inches."



b) In Section 5, Subsection B, specify the misdemeanor offenses involving crimes of violence.



c) Include in Section 5 Subsection B the following misdemeanor offenses as grounds for denial of an application for a license to carry a concealed handgun.