SPONSOR: | Varela | DATE TYPED: | 02/10/99 | HB | 30 | ||
[…] These changes from a paper format to allowing an electronic submission of vouchers and supporting documents, will revolutionize the way the state is processing documents which would result efficiency by eliminating data entry redundancy and reducing key entry errors. This change is necessary to plan for an integrated seamless accounting system for the state of New Mexico to take advantage of technology advances in data processing and communication industries.
Section 8-6-7, NMSA 1978 currently states "If the Secretary of finance and administration draws any warrant on the State Treasurer when he knows or, with the use of available accounting information, should reasonably know there is an insufficient unexpended and unencumbered balance available for the purpose for which the warrant is drawn, he shall be in violation of this section."
The attached schedule of cash overdraft as of November 30, 1998 shows that there were 18 accounts with a cash overdraft balance of $5.0 million on the State Treasurer's books. Of these approximately 10 accounts may not have any federal funds/programs.