SENATE BILL 717
[…] E. Except as provided in Section 22-10-12 NMSA 1978, a person employed by contract pursuant to this section has no legitimate objective expectancy of reemployment, and no contract entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed as an implied promise of continued employment pursuant to a subsequent contract."

Section 7. Section 22-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-l.-5. SCHOOL ATTENDANCE.--

A. Local school boards [may] shall admit school-age persons who do not live within the school district to the public schools within the school district [when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].

B. Local school boards [may] shall permit school-age persons to transfer to a school outside the child's attendance zone but within the school district [when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].

C. Local school boards may charge a tuition fee for the right to attend public school within the school district only to those school-age persons who do not live within the state. The tuition fee shall not exceed the amount generated by the public school fund for a school-age person similarly situated within the school district for the current school year.

D. When the parent or guardian of a student not living in the state pays an ad valorem property tax for school purposes within the district, the amount of the tuition payable for the school year shall be reduced by the district average ad valorem tax per pupil as determined by the ad valorem tax credit utilized in calculating state equalization guarantee distribution."

- 11 -