44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO EDUCATION; CHANGING THE DEFINITION OF MEMBERSHIP; REQUIRING THE USE OF PRIOR YEAR AVERAGE ENROLLMENT COUNTS ON CERTAIN DAYS FOR THE CALCULATION OF PROGRAM UNITS FOR DISTRIBUTION OF THE STATE EQUALIZATION FUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.