SENATE BILL 707
[…] (4) witness the counting and tallying of ballots.

K. The governing body of a municipality may, at its discretion, appoint one qualified elector for each polling place to serve as an observer of the election. The governing body shall make such appointment not later than 3:00 p.m. on the day before the election and shall notify the municipal clerk of such appointment. The municipal clerk shall issue identification badges to all observers. An observer shall have no powers other than to observe the conduct of the election and observe the counting and tallying and report to the governing body."

Section 8. Section 3-8-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-2, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-35. SPECIAL ELECTION--GIVING NOTICE.--

A. When a special election is called or required by law, an election resolution shall be adopted by the governing body calling for the election, and the election resolution shall be published once each week for four consecutive weeks. The first publication of the election resolution shall be between fifty and sixty days before the day of the election. The election resolution shall be posted in the office of the municipal clerk within twenty-four hours from the date of adoption until the date of the election. For information purposes and coordination, one copy of the election resolution shall be mailed to the secretary of state and the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located.

B. The election resolution shall state the purpose for calling the election, the date of the election, the date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county clerk as required by law, the questions to be submitted to the voters, the location of polling places, the consolidation of precincts, if any, and, regarding those municipalities authorized by law to use paper ballots in lieu of voting machines, if paper ballots or voting machines will be used in the election."

Section 9. Section 3-8-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-38. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--SWEARING IN--DELIVERY OF SUPPLIES--OPENING AND CLOSING OF POLLS--PRECINCT BOARD ATTENDANCE.--