SENATE BILL 707
[…] C. Any contestant or contestee may petition the district court for an order impounding ballots in one or more precincts or consolidated precincts. The petition shall state what specific items of ballots are requested to be impounded. Upon receipt of the petition, along with a cash deposit of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per precinct or consolidated precinct, the court may issue an order of impoundment."

Section 19. Section 3-8-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 76) is amended to read:

"3-8-68. RECOUNT--RECHECK--APPLICATION--COSTS.--

A. Whenever any candidate for any office for which the municipal clerk issues a certificate of election believes that any error or fraud has been committed by any precinct board in counting or tallying the paper ballots, early voting ballots used in lieu of voting machines, emergency paper ballots or absentee ballots, in the verification of the votes cast on the voting machines or in the certifying of the results of any election whereby the results of the election in the precinct have not been correctly determined, declared or certified, the candidate, within six days after completion of the canvass by the municipal canvassing board, may have a recount of the paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines, emergency paper ballots, early voting ballots or absentee ballots or a recheck of the votes shown on the voting machines that were cast in the precinct.

B. In the case of any office for which the municipal clerk issues a certificate of election, application for recount or recheck shall be filed with the municipal clerk.

C. Any applicant for a recount shall deposit with the municipal clerk fifty dollars ($50.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to fifty dollars ($50.00) for each precinct or consolidated precinct for which a recount is demanded. Any applicant for a recheck shall deposit with the municipal clerk ten dollars ($10.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to ten dollars ($10.00) for each voting machine to be rechecked.

D. The deposit or surety bond shall be security for the payment of the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck in case the results of the recount or recheck are not sufficient to change the results of the election.

E. If it appears that error or fraud sufficient to change the winner of the election has been committed, the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck shall be paid by the municipality upon warrant of the municipal clerk from the general fund of the municipality.