SENATE BILL 707
[…] B. The presiding judge shall cause all materials delivered to him to be delivered to the polling place not later than 6:00 a.m. on election day.

C. The presiding judge shall swear in all precinct board members upon their arrival at the polling place.

D. Polls shall be opened at 7:00 a.m. on the date of the election and shall be closed at 7:00 p.m. on the same day.

E. Precinct board members shall present themselves at the polling place not later than 6:00 a.m. on the day of the election and shall remain at the polling place until all duties of the precinct board are properly completed."

Section 10. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE--CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.--

A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and he has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct which encompasses his place of residence as shown on the signature roster.

[B. No person shall vote whose name and affidavit of registration number appears on the list of voters purged from the rolls unless that person has again completed an affidavit of registration and his name also appears on the signature roster.

C.] B. Notwithstanding the provisions of [Subsections] Subsection A [and B] of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even though that person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided:

(1) his residence is within the boundaries of the municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct and the district, if applicable, in which he offers to vote;

[(2) his name is not on the purged list or his name has been incorrectly placed on the purged list;

(3)] (2) his name is not [on the list of persons] listed as having been issued an absentee [ballots] ballot;

(3) his name is not listed as having voted during early voting;

(4) he presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the county clerk stating that his [duplicate] affidavit of registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he has not been purged from the voter rolls and that he shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and election specified therein; provided that such authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk; and

(5) he executes a statement swearing or affirming to the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and eligible to vote in that precinct and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election.

[D.] C. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection [C] B of this section, the election judge shall cause the election clerks to: