SENATE BILL 707
[…] C. The municipal clerk shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the municipal clerk shall void the first ballot mailed to the applicant."

Section 35. Section 3-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 375, Section 13) is amended to read:

"3-9-15. WATCHERS, [AND] CHALLENGERS, AND OBSERVERS FOR ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT.--Watchers, [and] challengers and observers may be appointed to serve on election day for the absent voter precinct in the manner specified for the appointment of watchers, [and] challengers and observers for other precincts used in municipal elections."

Section 36. Section 3-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 375, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-9-16. PENALTIES.--

A. Any person who knowingly votes or offers to vote an absentee ballot to which he is not lawfully entitled to vote or offer to vote is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

B. Any municipal official or employee or any other person who furnishes absentee ballots to persons who are not entitled to such ballots under the provisions of the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

C. Any municipal official or employee, precinct board member or any other person who knowingly destroys or otherwise disposes of an absentee ballot other than in the manner provided by [this act] the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

D. Any person who knowingly or willfully makes any false statement in any application for an absentee ballot or in the absentee ballot register or in any certificate required by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

E. A [municipal clerk or any other] person who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office when [not legally entitled to possession thereof] the ballot is not the personal ballot of that person or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

F. A municipal clerk who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk, or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot that is not the personal ballot of the municipal clerk from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office, is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

Section 37. A new section of the Municipal Election Code is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] EARLY VOTING.--