SENATE BILL 684
[…] An appeal from a final decision and order of the superintendent pursuant to this section shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures of Section 59A-4-20 NMSA 1978."

Section 12. A new section of the New Mexico Insurance Code is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] CONVERSION IN VIOLATION OF ACT VOID.--A conversion entered into in violation of the Nonprofit Health Plan Conversion Act is void."

Section 13. Section 59A-47-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.2) is amended to read:

"59A-47-4. ORGANIZATION--[PROFIT OR] FOREIGN CORPORATIONS PROHIBITED.--

A. A corporation may be organized under the laws of this state [which] that provide for the organization of nonprofit corporations, as a nonprofit corporation organized for making health care expense payments on a service benefit basis or an indemnity basis, or both, for subscribers under contract with such corporation.

B. The articles of incorporation of each health care plan shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the superintendent prior to filing. The amendment of the articles of incorporation of any health care plan shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto the consent of the superintendent prior to filing.

C. The directors of a health care plan shall be chosen in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation, subject to the following:

(1) at least twenty-five percent [(25%)] of the directors shall be members of the general public; and

(2) the balance of the directors shall be either representatives of purveyors or members of the general public.

[D. No health care plan shall be converted into a corporation organized for pecuniary profit; and any such plan shall be maintained and operated primarily for the benefit of its subscribers.]

D. In the event that a health care plan converts into a corporation organized for pecuniary profit, it must proceed according to the provisions of the Nonprofit Health Plan Conversion Act.