SENATE BILL 676
[…] U. "standard of performance" means a requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to operation or maintenance of a source to [assure] ensure continuous emission reduction;

V. "state implementation plan" means any plan submitted by New Mexico to the federal environmental protection agency pursuant to [42 U.S.C. Section 7410] Section 110 of the federal act; and

W. "toxic air pollutant" means any air contaminant, except a hazardous air pollutant, classified by the environmental improvement board or the local board as a toxic air pollutant."

Section 2. Section 74-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 51, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-2-7. PERMITS--PERMIT APPEALS TO THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD OR THE LOCAL BOARD--PERMIT FEES.--

A. By regulation, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall require:

(1) any person intending to construct or modify any source, except as otherwise specifically provided by regulation, to obtain a construction permit from the department or the local agency prior to such construction or modification; and

(2) any person intending to operate any source for which an operating permit is required by [the 1990 amendments to] the federal act, except as otherwise specifically provided by regulation, to obtain an operating permit from the department or the local agency.

B. Regulations adopted by the environmental improvement board or the local board shall include at least the following [provisions]:

(1) requirements for permit applications, including requirements for the submission of relevant information, [including but not limited to information] the department or the local agency deems necessary to [ensure that] determine: