44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] the community colleges to implement the provisions of the
legislative lottery success scholarship program. The rules
shall include explicit initial and continuing student
eligibility criteria, probation provisions for initial and
continuing eligibility and considerations for professional
judgment when special circumstances exist. The rules shall
incorporate guidelines for administration of the tuition
scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to
community college boards to enable a uniform availability of
the resident student [tuition] legislative lottery success
scholarship."
Section 8. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6) is amended to read:
"21-16-10.1. [TUITION] LEGISLATIVE LOTTERY SUCCESS
SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--
A. To the extent that funds are made available by
the legislature from the [lottery tuition] legislative lottery
success scholarship fund, the board of a technical and
vocational institute shall award [tuition] legislative lottery
success scholarships for qualified resident students attending
a technical and vocational institute.
[B. The tuition scholarships authorized in this
section shall apply only to full-time resident students who,
immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a
public or accredited private New Mexico high school, or upon
receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for
entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute.
Each tuition scholarship shall be awarded for up to two
consecutive years beginning the second semester of the
recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the
recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and
maintained a grade point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0
scale during his first semester of full-time enrollment.
C.] B. The commission on higher education shall
[prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing
eligibility criteria and] adopt rules in collaboration with
the technical and vocational institutes to implement the
provisions of the legislative lottery success scholarship
program. The rules shall include explicit initial and
continuing student eligibility criteria, probation provisions
for initial and continuing eligibility and considerations for
professional judgment when special circumstances exist. The
rules shall incorporate guidelines for administration of the
[tuition] scholarship program. Guidelines shall be
distributed to the boards of technical and vocational
institutes to enable a uniform availability of the resident
student [tuition] legislative lottery success scholarships."
Section 9. Section 21-17-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 7) is amended to read:
"21-17-6.1. [TUITION] LEGISLATIVE LOTTERY SUCCESS
SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--