SENATE BILL 601
[…] The installments shall be paid on the first day of the applicable month.

C. If a parent or legal guardian disenrolls a student from a public school and enrolls the student in another public school during the school year, the parent or legal guardian shall notify the department of education. Upon proof of enrollment in a public school, the remaining redemption installments shall be made to the school district in which the public school is located."

Section 9. Section 22-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-l2-5. SCHOOL ATTENDANCE.--

A. Local school boards may admit school-age persons who do not live within the school district to the public schools within the school district [when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].

B. Local school boards may permit school-age persons to transfer to a school outside the child's attendance zone but within the school district [when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].

C. Local school boards may charge a tuition fee for the right to attend public school within the school district only to those school-age persons who do not live within the state or to school-age persons who transfer pursuant to the Elementary and Secondary School Voucher Act. The tuition fee shall not exceed the amount generated by the public school fund for a school-age person similarly situated within the school district for the current school year.

D. When the parent or guardian of a student not living in the state pays an ad valorem property tax for school purposes within the district, the amount of the tuition payable for the school year shall be reduced by the district average ad valorem tax per pupil as determined by the ad valorem tax credit utilized in calculating state equalization guarantee distribution."

- 9 -