SENATE BILL 595
[…] SENATE BILL 595

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PROVIDING MUNICIPAL LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS THE AUTHORITY TO SERVE A WARRANT IN A COUNTY ADJACENT TO THE MUNICIPALITY ISSUING THE WARRANT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 35-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 208, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"35-14-2. JURISDICTION.--

A. Each municipal court has jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punish for contempt.

B. Upon written agreement between a municipal court and the governing body of a county where the municipal court is located or a county adjacent to the county where that municipal court is located, the municipal court shall have jurisdiction over all offenses and complaints under ordinances of the municipality and may issue subpoenas and warrants and punishment for contempt. A municipal court shall promulgate the written agreement that it has entered into with a county.

[B.] C. Upon written agreement between the board of regents of a state educational institution designated in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and the governing body of a municipality contiguous to land under control of the board of regents or within which any portion of such land is located, the municipal court has jurisdiction over violations of campus traffic regulations adopted under Section 29-5-1 NMSA 1978 as to areas under control of the board of regents. Fines and forfeitures collected by the municipal court under campus traffic regulations may be credited to the state educational institution on whose campus the violation occurred.