SENATE BILL 571
[…] (1) if the sentencing proceeding was before a jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing proceeding;

(2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new sentencing proceeding; or

(3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and the parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the grounds set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly designated judge exercises any discretion."

Section 7. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:

A. the [victim was] defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;

B. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;

C. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;

D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;