SENATE BILL 568
[…] D. The secretary may adopt and promulgate regulations requiring insurance carriers who terminate or cancel any [motor vehicle] drivers insurance policy to report monthly each cancellation or termination to the department. Information pertaining to each [motor vehicle] licensed driver shall be made a part of that [vehicle] driver's file for one year. Notification of termination or cancellation made under such a regulation is not grounds for revocation of the [motor vehicle registration] driver's license."

Section 14. Section 66-5-207 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 318, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-207. EXEMPT MOTOR VEHICLES.--The following motor vehicles are exempt from the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act:

A. a motor vehicle owned by the United States government, any state or any political subdivision of a state;

B. an implement of husbandry or special mobile equipment that is only incidentally operated on a highway;

C. a motor vehicle operated upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing [such] the highway from one property to another;

D. a commercial motor vehicle registered or proportionally registered in this and any other jurisdiction, provided [such] the motor vehicle is covered by [a motor vehicle] an insurance policy or equivalent coverage or other form of financial responsibility in compliance with the laws of any other jurisdiction in which it is registered;

E. a motor vehicle approved as self-insured by the superintendent of insurance pursuant to Section 66-5-207.1 NMSA 1978; and

F. any motor vehicle when the owner has submitted to the department a signed statement, in the form prescribed by the department, declaring that the vehicle will not be operated on the highways of New Mexico and explaining the reasons therefor."

Section 15. Section 66-5-208 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 282, as amended) is amended to read: