SENATE BILL 568
[…] Section 11. Section 66-5-201.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 318, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-201.1. PURPOSE.--The legislature is aware that motor vehicle accidents in New Mexico can result in catastrophic financial hardship. The purpose of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act is to require residents of New Mexico who [own and] operate motor vehicles upon the highways of the state either to have the ability to respond in damages to accidents arising out of the use and operation of a motor vehicle or to obtain a [motor vehicle] drivers insurance policy."

Section 12. Section 66-5-205 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 318, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-205. [VEHICLE] DRIVER MUST BE INSURED OR [OWNER MUST] HAVE EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY--PENALTIES.--

A. No owner shall permit the operation of [an uninsured] a motor vehicle [or a motor vehicle for which evidence of financial responsibility as was affirmed to the department is not currently valid] by an uninsured motorist upon the streets or highways of New Mexico unless the driver or the vehicle is specifically exempted from the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act.

B. No [person] uninsured motorist shall drive [an uninsured motor vehicle, or] a motor vehicle [for which evidence of financial responsibility as was affirmed to the department is not currently valid] upon the streets or highways of New Mexico unless he or the motor vehicle is specifically exempted from the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act.

C. For the purposes of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, "uninsured [motor vehicle] motorist" means a [motor vehicle] driver for [which] whom a [motor vehicle] drivers insurance policy meeting the requirements of the laws of New Mexico and of the secretary, or a surety bond or evidence of a sufficient cash deposit with the state treasurer, is not in