44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] licensed by it under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61,
Article 29 NMSA 1978, and of all persons whose license has
been suspended or revoked within that year, together with such
other information relative to the enforcement of the
provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 as
it may deem of interest to the public. The commission shall
also [prepare] maintain a statement of all funds received by
it and a statement of all disbursements [and] made by it.
Copies of [such] these statements shall be mailed by the
commission to any person in this state upon request."
Section 14. Section 61-29-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 15) is amended to read:
"61-29-16. SUIT BY BROKER [OR SALESMAN].--No action for
the collection of commission or compensation earned by [any
person as] a [real estate] broker [or salesman] required to be
licensed under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61,
Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be maintained in the courts of the
state unless [such person was a duly licensed] the broker [or
salesman] was licensed as a qualifying broker at the time the
alleged cause of action arose. [In any event, suit against a
member of the public as distinguished from any person licensed
under this act shall be maintained only in the name of the
broker.]"
Section 15. Section 61-29-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-29-20. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 10 of this
act] 61-29-20 through 61-29-29 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the
"Real Estate Recovery Fund Act"."