44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] executive secretary to the commission on annual salary, to
perform the duties prescribed by [this act] Chapter 61,
Article 29 NMSA 1978 and such additional duties as the
commission may determine. The commission may employ
subordinate officers, stenographers, clerks, an attorney and
such other assistance as may be needed and fix their
compensation to be paid from the real estate commission fund
and [to] purchase such supplies, equipment and records and
[to] incur such other expenses as may be necessary to carry
out the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA
1978."
Section 7. Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-8. LICENSE FEES [DISPOSITION].--
A. [The following fees shall be charged by the
commission and paid into the real estate commission fund:
(1) for each examination, a fee of sixty
dollars ($60.00);
(2) for each broker's license issued, a fee
of one hundred eighty dollars ($180) and for each renewal
thereof, a fee of one hundred eighty dollars ($180);
(3) for each salesperson's license issued, a
fee of one hundred eighty dollars ($180) and for each renewal
thereof, a fee of one hundred eighty dollars ($180);
(4) subject to the provisions of Paragraph
(11) of this subsection for each change of place of business
or change of employer or contractual associate, a fee of
twenty dollars ($20.00);
(5) for each duplicate license, where the
license is lost or destroyed and affidavit is made thereof, a
fee of twenty dollars ($20.00);
(6) for each license history, a fee of
twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(7) for copying of documents by the
commission, a fee set by the commission not to exceed one
dollar ($1.00) per copy;
(8) for each additional license law and rules
and regulations booklet, a fee set by the commission not to
exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per booklet;
(9) for each additional directory of licensed
real estate brokers and salespersons, a fee set by the
commission not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(10) for each supplement to the directory of
licensed real estate brokers and salespersons, a fee set by
the commission not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00); and
(11) when a license must be reissued for a
salesperson because of change of address of the licensed
broker's office, death of the licensed broker when a successor
licensed broker is replacing the decedent and the salesperson
remains in the office or change of name of the office or the
entity of the licensed broker, the licensed broker or
successor licensed broker as the case may be shall pay to the
commission as the affected salesperson's license reissue fee
twenty dollars ($20.00), but if there are eleven or more
affected salespersons in the licensed broker's office, the