44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] (6) has a judgment that is not:
(a) covered by any bond, insurance, surety agreement or indemnity agreement;
(b) a loss incurred by a partner, joint venturer, employer, employee or associate of the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss; or a corporate officer or director of a corporation in which the judgment debtor is also an officer, director or employee; or
(c) a loss incurred by any business or other entity in which the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss has any interest at the time of the conduct alleged to have caused the loss."
Section 17. Section 61-29-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-27. SUBROGATION.--When the commission makes any
payment from the real estate recovery fund to a judgment
creditor, the commission shall be subrogated to all rights of
the judgment creditor for the amounts paid out of the fund and
any amount and interest so recovered by the commission shall
be deposited in the fund. The commission may, pursuant to the
provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, revoke, suspend or
refuse to renew the license of [any real estate] a licensed
qualifying broker or [salesperson] a licensed associate broker
for whom payment from the fund has been made in accordance
with the provisions of the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act.
Further, the [commision] commission may refuse to issue or
renew the license of any person for whom payment from the real
estate recovery fund has been made, until that person
reimburses the fund for all payments made on his behalf."
Section 18. TEMPORARY PROVISION--TRANSITION.--