44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-29-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-1. PROHIBITION.--[It is unlawful for any] No
person [business association or corporation to] may engage in
the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise [or],
display in any manner or [otherwise] assume to engage in the
business of or act as a real estate broker [or real estate
salesman within] in this state without a license issued by the
[New Mexico real estate] commission."
Section 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--
A. [A real estate] As used in Chapter 61, Article
29 NMSA 1978:
(1) "associate broker" [within the meaning of
Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978, is] means a person [business
association or corporation] who for [a salary, fee, commission
or valuable] compensation or other consideration [lists, sells
or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy or negotiates the