44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] licensed by it under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61,
Article 29 NMSA 1978, and of all persons whose license has
been suspended or revoked within that year, together with such
other information relative to the enforcement of the
provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 as
it may deem of interest to the public. The commission shall
also [prepare] maintain a statement of all funds received by
it and a statement of all disbursements [and] made by it.
Copies of [such] these statements shall be mailed by the
commission to any person in this state upon request."
Section 14. Section 61-29-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 15) is amended to read:
"61-29-16. SUIT BY BROKER OR [SALESMAN] SALESPERSON.--No
action for the collection of commission or compensation earned
by [any person as] a [real estate] broker or [salesman]
salesperson required to be licensed under the provisions of
[this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be
maintained in the courts of the state unless [such person was
a duly licensed] the broker or [salesman] salesperson was
licensed at the time the alleged cause of action arose. [In
any event, suit against a member of the public as
distinguished from any person licensed under this act shall be
maintained only in the name of the broker.]"
Section 15. Section 61-29-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 203, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 83, Section 7 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 253, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-29-19. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED