44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO HEALTH; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE CAREGIVERS CRIMINAL HISTORY SCREENING ACT; CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS; ADDING ADDITIONAL DISQUALIFYING CONVICTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 29-17-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 68, Section 3) is amended to read:
"29-17-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Caregivers Criminal History Screening Act:
A. "applicant" means a person who seeks and is offered employment or contractual service as a caregiver with a care provider;
B. "caregiver" means a person, not otherwise
required to undergo a nationwide criminal history screening by
the New Mexico Children's and Juvenile Facility Criminal