44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Recovery of such overpayments shall extend back to the date the first payment was made based on the fraudulent information.
C. Statements of fact or law made by retirement board members or employees of the retirement board or the association shall not estop the retirement board or the association from acting in accordance with the applicable statutes."
Section 4. Section 10-11-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-6. CREDITED SERVICE--CREDIT FOR INTERVENING MILITARY AND UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVICE.--
A. A member who leaves the employ of an affiliated public employer to enter a uniformed service of the United States shall be given service credit for periods of service in the uniformed services subject to the following conditions:
(1) the member is reemployed by an affiliated
public employer within ninety days following termination of
the period of intervening [serving] service in the uniformed
service or the affiliated employer certifies in writing to the
association that the member is entitled to reemployment rights
under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and
Reemployment Rights Act of 1994;
(2) the member retains membership in the association during the period of service in the uniformed services;
(3) free service credit shall not be given
for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services
following voluntary [reenlistment] entry. Service credit for
such periods shall be given only after the member pays the
association the sum of the contributions that the person would
have been required to contribute had the person remained
continuously employed throughout the period of intervening
service following voluntary [reenlistment] entry, which
payment shall be made during the period beginning with the
date of reemployment and whose duration is three times the
period of the person's intervening service in the uniformed
services following voluntary [reenlistment] entry, not to
exceed five years;
(4) service credit shall not be given for periods of intervening service in the uniformed services that are used to obtain or increase a benefit from another state system or the retirement program provided under the Educational Retirement Act; and
(5) the member must not have received a discharge or separation from uniformed service under other than honorable conditions.