44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] provide facilities for a funeral, graveside service, committal
service or memorial service, whether public or private, and
the body shall not be embalmed prior to disposition unless
embalming is required by the place of disposition.]
B. Prior to interment, entombment or other final disposition of the body, a direct disposer shall not:
(1) participate in any rites or ceremonies in connection with the final disposition of the body;
(2) provide facilities for any such rites or ceremonies; and
(3) have the body embalmed unless embalming is required by the place of disposition."
Section 12. Section 61-32-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-19. CREMATION--REQUIREMENTS--RIGHT TO AUTHORIZE CREMATION--DISPOSITION OF CREMAINS.--
A. No cremation shall be performed until all necessary documentation is obtained authorizing the cremation.
B. Any adult may authorize his own cremation and the lawful disposition of his cremated remains by:
(1) stating his desire to be cremated in a written statement that is signed by the individual and notarized or witnessed by two persons; or
(2) including an express statement in his will indicating that the testator desired that his remains be cremated upon his death.
C. A personal representative acting pursuant to the Probate Code or an establishment or crematory shall comply with a statement made in accordance with the provisions of this section. A statement that conforms to the provisions of this section authorizes a personal representative, establishment or crematory to cremate a decedent's remains and the permission of next of kin or any other person shall not be required for such authorization. Statements dated prior to June 18, 1993 shall be given effect if they meet this section's requirements.
D. A personal representative, establishment or crematory acting in reliance upon a document executed pursuant to the provisions of this section, who has no actual notice of revocation or contrary indication, is presumed to be acting in good faith.
E. No establishment, crematory or employee of an establishment or crematory or other person that relies in good faith on a statement written pursuant to this section shall be subject to liability for cremating the remains in accordance with the provisions of this section. The written authorization is a complete defense to a cause of action by any person against any other person acting in accordance with that authorization.
F. If a decedent has left no written instructions regarding the disposition of his remains, the following persons in the order listed shall determine the means of disposition, not to be limited to cremation, of the remains of the decedent:
(1) the surviving spouse;