44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] H. No board member shall serve more than two full
consecutive terms [and any member failing to attend, after
proper notice, three meetings shall automatically be
recommended for removal as a board member unless excused for
reasons set forth in board regulations]. The board shall
recommend removal of any board member who has three unexcused
absences from properly noticed meetings within a twelve-month
period and may recommend removal of a board member for any
other just cause.
I. The board shall elect a chairman and other officers as deemed necessary to administer its duties."
Section 4. Section 61-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 6) is amended to read:
"61-32-6. BOARD POWERS.--
A. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board has the power to:
(1) adopt, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Thanatopractice Act;
(2) adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements;
(3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to
the discipline of licensees and take administrative actions
[including license denial, suspension or revocation, or the
issuance of a fine, reprimand or other remedial action]
pursuant to Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;
(4) establish reasonable fees to carry out the provisions of the Thanatopractice Act;
(5) provide for investigations necessary to determine violations of the Thanatopractice Act;
(6) establish committees as the board deems necessary for carrying out the provisions of the Thanatopractice Act;
(7) apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Thanatopractice Act or to restrain any violation of that act;
[(8) take administrative action by issuing
orders, instructions and reprimands, not inconsistent with
law, to ensure implementation of and compliance with the
Thanatopractice Act, and to enforce those orders, instructions
and reprimands by appropriate administrative or court action;
and
(9)] (8) impose a fine not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, in addition to
other administrative or disciplinary costs, and all fines
shall be deposited in the thanatopractice fund; and
(9) conduct criminal background checks on applicants for licensure.
B. No action or other legal proceedings for damages shall be instituted against the board, any board member or employee of the board for any act performed in good faith and in the intended performance of any power or duty granted under the Thanatopractice Act or for any neglect or default in the good faith performance or exercise of any such power or duty."
Section 5. Section 61-32-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 8) is amended to read: