44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Section 20. Section 61-32-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 28) is amended to read:
"61-32-28. COMMUNICATIONS--CONFIDENTIALITY.--All written
and oral communications made to the board relating to
potential disciplinary action shall be [confidential. All
data communication and information acquired by the board
relating to complaints is confidential and shall not be
disclosed unless formal disciplinary action is initiated under
the Uniform Licensing Act or absent an order of a court of
competent jurisdiction] subject to the Inspection of Public
Records Act."
Section 21. Section 61-32-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 30) is amended to read:
"61-32-30. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--Any person who [violates
any provision of the Thanatopractice Act] commits any of the
following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
[thereof] shall be punished by a fine [not to exceed] of not
less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment of less than one year or
both:
A. violation of any provision of the Thanatopractice Act;
B. rendering or offering to render funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act; or
C. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that the person is a practitioner of funeral services, direct disposition services or cremation services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Thanatopractice Act."
Section 22. Section 61-32-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 31) is amended to read:
"61-32-31. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED
REPEAL.--The board of thanatopractice is terminated on July 1,
[1999] 2005, pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act.