44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] the body and the funeral service practitioner who supervises
the embalming shall, within twenty-four hours after the
embalming procedure, complete and sign an embalming case
report describing the elapsed time since death, the condition
of the remains before and after embalming and the embalming
procedures used. The embalming case report shall be kept on
file at the establishment for a period of not less than [five]
seven years following the embalming.
F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this section, embalming is not required."
Section 15. Section 61-32-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 21) is amended to read:
"61-32-21. LICENSE RENEWAL.--
A. All licenses expire annually and shall be renewed by submitting a completed renewal application, accompanied by the required fees, on a form provided by the board.
B. The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal.
C. [A license not renewed on or before the
expiration date is considered lapsed and is no longer valid.
A ninety-day] A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed each
licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which
time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee
and a late fee as prescribed by the board and compliance with
any other renewal requirements adopted by the board.
D. Any license not renewed at the end of the grace
period shall be [considered] expired [and the license holder]
and invalid. A holder of an expired license shall be required
to apply as a new applicant."
Section 16. Section 61-32-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 22) is amended to read:
"61-32-22. [FUNERAL SERVICE PRACTITIONER--]INACTIVE
STATUS.--
A. A funeral service practitioner, associate
funeral service practitioner or direct disposer who has a