44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] C. A crematory and its crematory authority shall maintain a system or process that ensures that any dead human body in the crematory's possession can be specifically identified throughout all phases of the cremation process.
D. A crematory shall keep an accurate record of all cremations performed for a period of not less than seven years.
E. The crematory and its crematory authority shall certify to the board that the crematory will not exceed the scope of practice allowed by law.
F. A licensed crematory shall not engage in any activity not specifically permitted in this section."
Section 14. Section 61-32-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 20) is amended to read:
"61-32-20. EMBALMING.--
A. All dead human bodies not disposed of within twenty-four hours after death shall be embalmed in accordance with the Thanatopractice Act or stored under refrigeration as determined by board rule or regulation, unless otherwise required by regulation of the office of the medical investigator or the secretary of health or by orders of an authorized official of the office of the medical investigator, a court of competent jurisdiction or other authorized official.
B. No dead human body shall be embalmed except by a funeral service practitioner, an associate funeral service practitioner or a funeral service intern under the supervision of a funeral service practitioner.
C. When embalming is not required under the provisions of this section, no dead human body shall be embalmed without express authorization by the:
(1) surviving spouse or next of kin;
(2) legal agent or personal representative of the deceased; or
(3) person assuming responsibility for final disposition.
D. When embalming is not required and prior to obtaining authorization for the embalming, a dead human body may be washed and other health procedures, including closing of the orifices, may be performed without authorization.
E. When a dead human body is embalmed, the funeral
service practitioner or associate funeral service practitioner
who embalms the body or the funeral service intern who embalms
the body and the funeral service practitioner who supervises
the embalming shall, within twenty-four hours after the
embalming procedure, complete and sign an embalming case
report describing the elapsed time since death, the condition
of the remains before and after embalming and the embalming
procedures used. The embalming case report shall be kept on
file at the establishment for a period of not less than [five]
seven years following the embalming.
F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this section, embalming is not required."
Section 15. Section 61-32-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 21) is amended to read:
"61-32-21. LICENSE RENEWAL.--