44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] years.
H. Cremains may be disposed of by any licensed establishment, crematory authority, cemetery or person having the right to control the disposition of the cremains, or that person's agent, in a lawful manner.
I. Legal forms for cremation authorization shall
provide that [they] persons giving the authorization will hold
harmless [a crematory authority or] an establishment from any
liability for disposing of unclaimed cremains in a lawful
manner after a period of one year following the return of the
cremains to the establishment."
Section 13. A new section of the Thanatopractice Act, Section 61-32-19.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"61-32-19.1. [NEW MATERIAL] CREMATORY--SCOPE OF PRACTICE--LIMITATIONS.--
A. The scope of practice of a crematory and its crematory authority is limited to cremation of dead human bodies and pulverization of cremains. A crematory and its crematory authority may:
(1) engage in transportation of dead human bodies to the crematory; and
(2) cremate dead human bodies and pulverize cremains.
B. After completion of the cremation process, if a crematory and its crematory authority have not been instructed to arrange for the interment, entombment or ennichement of the cremains, the crematory authority shall return, or cause to be returned, the cremains to the establishment or person that initiated the cremation services contract no later than thirty days after the date of cremation.
C. A crematory and its crematory authority shall maintain a system or process that ensures that any dead human body in the crematory's possession can be specifically identified throughout all phases of the cremation process.
D. A crematory shall keep an accurate record of all cremations performed for a period of not less than seven years.
E. The crematory and its crematory authority shall certify to the board that the crematory will not exceed the scope of practice allowed by law.
F. A licensed crematory shall not engage in any activity not specifically permitted in this section."
Section 14. Section 61-32-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 20) is amended to read: