44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] In any proceeding held pursuant to this
section, the party providing the service shall bear the burden
of proving that the prices charged for competitive
telecommunications services cover cost.
D. The commission may, upon its own motion or on the
petition of an interested party and after notice to all
interested parties and customers and a hearing, reclassify
[any] a service previously determined to be a competitive
telecommunications service if after a hearing the commission
finds that [a] the service is not subject to effective
competition."
Section 10. Section 63-9A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 61) is amended to read:
"63-9A-8.1. CHANGE IN RATES.--
A. At a hearing involving an increase in rates or
charges sought by a telecommunications [company] carrier, the
burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is
just and reasonable shall be upon the [company]
telecommunications carrier.
B. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no
telecommunications [company] carrier shall make a change in an
established rate except after thirty days' notice to the
commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes
proposed to be made in the rates then in force, the time when
the changed rates will go into effect and other information as
the commission by rule requires. The telecommunications
[company] carrier shall also give notice of the proposed
changes to other interested persons as the commission may
direct. All proposed changes shall be shown by filing new
schedules that shall be kept open to public inspection. The
commission for good cause shown may allow changes in rates
without requiring the thirty days' notice, under conditions
that it may prescribe.
C. Whenever a telecommunications [company] carrier
files a complete application proposing new rates, the
commission may, upon complaint or upon its own initiative,
except as otherwise provided by law, upon reasonable notice,
enter upon a hearing concerning the reasonableness of the
proposed rates. If the commission determines a hearing is
necessary, it shall suspend the operation of the proposed
rates before they become effective but not for a longer
initial period than nine months beyond the time when the rates
would otherwise go into effect, unless the commission finds
that a longer time will be required, in which case the
commission may extend the period for an additional three
months. The commission shall hear and decide cases with
reasonable promptness. The commission shall adopt rules
identifying criteria for various rate and tariff filings to be
eligible for suspension periods shorter than what is allowed
by this subsection and to be eligible for summary approval
without hearing.