44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] The public members shall
not have been real estate appraisers or engaged in the
business of real estate appraisals or have any financial
interest, direct or indirect, in real estate appraisal or any
real-estate-related business. [The lender member and public
members shall each be appointed for five-year terms.]
F. Vacancies on the board [for real estate
appraiser members due to that member's failure to obtain
certification or any other vacancy on the board for any other
member] shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the
unexpired term within sixty days of the vacancy."
Section 2. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-7. BOARD--POWERS--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. adopt [such regulations as are] rules necessary
to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
B. establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C. establish the administrative procedures for
processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses
and certificates to persons who qualify to be registered,
licensed and certified real estate appraisers [and for
conducting disciplinary proceedings pursuant to the provisions
of the Real Estate Appraisers Act];
D. receive, review and approve applications for state registered real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers and each category of state certified real estate appraisers and, for state licensed or certified real estate appraisers, prepare or supervise the preparation of examination questions and answers and supervise grading of examinations and enter into contracts with one or more educational testing services or organizations for such examinations;
E. define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification under the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience equivalent to those promulgated by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation;
F. provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements equivalent to those promulgated by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation;
G. adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;