44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] estate approved by the board; or
[(2) such equivalent education in an activity
closely related to or associated with real estate appraisal as
the board determines by regulation]
(2) additional experience and education requirements as established for the registered apprentice classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency."
Section 4. Section 61-30-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-11. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.--
A. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a license shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed real estate appraiser shall have:
(1) a minimum of two thousand hours of experience in real property appraisal;
(2) successfully completed [sixty] seventy-five classroom hours of instruction in appraisal of real
estate and fifteen classroom hours related to the standards of
professional practice approved by the board or such equivalent
education in [the] an activity closely related to or
associated with real estate appraisal as determined by
[regulation] rule; or
(3) such equivalent education in an activity
closely related to or associated with real estate appraisal as
determined by [regulation] rule.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. [Holders of licenses issued before the
effective date of this section shall have until October 1,
1993 to comply with the current requirements of this section.
Should the requirements not be met by October 1, 1993, the
license shall be surrendered to the board and a registration
shall be issued therefor.] Individuals who do not meet the
qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal
assignments involving federally related transactions."
Section 5. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.--
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.