44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] the person to make an application, the person makes
application to the board for renewal. A copy of the person's
military orders or a certificate of the applicant's physician
shall accompany the application.
[H.] I. The board may adopt additional
requirements by regulation for the issuance or renewal of
registrations, licenses or certificates to maintain or upgrade
appraiser qualifications at a level no less than the
recommendations of the appraiser qualifications board
[recommendations] of the appraisal foundation or the
requirements of the appraisal subcommittee [requirements]."
Section 7. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-17. FEES.--The board shall charge and collect the following fees not to exceed:
A. an application fee for a registration [shall
not exceed] in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100);
B. an application fee for a license or residential certification in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200);
C. an application fee for general certification in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
D. an examination fee for general and residential
certification [and] or license in the amount of one hundred
dollars ($100);
E. [an annual] a triennial registration renewal
fee [not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)] in the amount of
one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
F. [an annual] a triennial certificate renewal fee
for residential certification [and] or license renewal in the
amount of [one hundred dollars ($100)] three hundred dollars
($300);
G. [an annual] a triennial certificate renewal fee
for general certification in the amount of [one hundred fifty
dollars ($150)] four hundred fifty dollars ($450);
H. the registry fee as required by the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
I. for registration for temporary practice, the amount of one hundred dollars ($100);
J. for each duplicate registration, license or certificate issued because a registration, license or certificate is lost or destroyed and an affidavit as to its loss or destruction is made and filed, a fee in the amount of twenty-five dollars ($25.00); and
K. [any and all] fees to cover reasonable and
necessary administrative expenses."
Section 8. TEMPORARY PROVISION.--As the terms of current members of the real estate appraisers board expire, the governor shall appoint or reappoint members in a way that provides for future terms to be staggered.