44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] E. [Holders of licenses issued before the
effective date of this section shall have until October 1,
1993 to comply with the current requirements of this section.
Should the requirements not be met by October 1, 1993, the
license shall be surrendered to the board and a registration
shall be issued therefor.] Individuals who do not meet the
qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal
assignments involving federally related transactions."
Section 5. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.--
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a certificate shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a general certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and have:
(1) [two years] thirty months of experience
in real property appraisal, with a minimum of two thousand
hours of experience in real property appraisal of which at
least fifty percent of the hours are in nonresidential
appraisal work;
(2) successfully completed one hundred
[fifty] sixty-five classroom hours of instruction in appraisal
of real estate and fifteen classroom hours related to the
standards of professional practice approved by the board or
such equivalent education in an activity closely related to or
associated with real estate appraisal as determined by
[regulation] rule, which may include the seventy-five
classroom hour requirement for the state licensed real estate
appraiser or the one hundred five classroom hour requirement
for the state certified real estate appraiser with a
residential certificate; and
(3) [such] additional experience and
education requirements as [may be] established for the general
certification classification issued by the appraiser
[qualification] qualifications board of the appraisal
foundation and adopted by [regulation] rule pursuant to the
Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. Each applicant for a residential certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and shall have:
(1) two years of experience in real property appraisal, with a minimum of two thousand five hundred hours of experience in real property appraisal;
(2) successfully completed [ninety] one
hundred five classroom hours of instruction in appraisal of