SENATE BILL 287
[…] The record shall set forth the date of the inspection; the place where and the person by whom made; the name and [post office addresses] current address of the owner, shipper or claimant of the [cattle] livestock inspected [and] or the names and [post office] current addresses of all persons in charge of the [cattle] livestock at the time of the inspection; the destination of the [cattle; as well as] livestock; a list of all brands and ear marks upon the [cattle] livestock inspected; and the number and classification of the [cattle] livestock."

Section 57. Section 77-9-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 34, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-9-31. EXPORT [CATTLE] LIVESTOCK TO BE INSPECTED--PENALTIES.--[It is the duty of every]

A. A person shipping or driving or receiving for shipment or driving any [cattle] livestock from a district or out of this state [to] shall hold the [cattle] livestock for inspection as provided by law, and it is unlawful for any person to ship, drive or in any manner remove beyond the boundaries of the district or this state any [herd or band of cattle] livestock until they have been inspected except as provided in Section 77-9-42 NMSA 1978.

B. A person who knowingly ships, drives or receives for shipment or driving livestock from one district to another without an inspection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

C. A person who knowingly ships or drives or receives for shipment or driving livestock out of state without an inspection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

Section 58. Section 77-9-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891, Chapter 34, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: