SENATE BILL 287
[…] Section 77. Section 77-10-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 59, Section 9) is amended to read:

"77-10-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTY.--[Violation of this Act] A person who violates Chapter 77, Article 10 NMSA 1978 or [of] any rule [or regulation] of the board made [in pursuance of this Act shall constitute] pursuant to that article is guilty of a misdemeanor [punishable by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00)] and upon conviction shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978, and each day's violation [shall constitute] constitutes a separate offense."

Section 78. Section 77-12-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 68, Section 6) is amended to read:

"77-12-6. DISTRAINT OF LIVESTOCK FOR DAMAGES.--[Such] A person [so] damaged by trespassing livestock may hold and distrain [such] the trespassing livestock until the damages [which] that he has suffered [thereby] and the costs, including [the sum of fifty cents ($.50)] a reasonable amount set by the board per head per day for feeding and caring for [such] the livestock during the time [such] the livestock is so distrained, are paid or legally tendered. The person distraining [such] the livestock shall give notice to the owner, if known or ascertainable, within forty-eight [(48)] hours after [such] distraint."

Section 79. Section 77-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 68, Section 10) is amended to read: