SENATE BILL 287
[…] any dairy cattle of the kind described in Section [4, hereof] 77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of [this act] Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules [and regulations adopted] promulgated by the [New Mexico Cattle Sanitary] board for the enforcement of [this Act, shall be deemed] that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and [shall] upon conviction [be punished by a fine of not less than ($25.00) nor more than $100.00 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than six months] shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read:

"77-8-2. QUARANTINE--[DIPPING] TREATMENT.--Sheep or goats afflicted with or exposed to [scabies or other infectious or contagious] a disease shall be immediately placed under quarantine under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector in conformity with the rules [and regulations] of the board. [Said] The sheep or goats shall not be moved from the quarantine area except [to dipping vats] under the supervision of a veterinarian or inspector until a veterinarian [or inspector] declares them to be free of [said] disease or until the board otherwise grants permission for the moving of the sheep or goats. The sheep or goats shall be [dipped or] treated under the direction of a veterinarian or inspector at once and thereafter as often as necessary until they are declared free of the disease by a veterinarian or inspector. [Provided, however, that no sheep shall be required to be dipped during such inclement weather as would endanger their health or lives except at the request of the owner.]"

Section 37. Section 77-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: