SENATE BILL 287
[…] C. Sheep or goats that are purchased shall be rebranded or remarked by the new owner with his recorded brand or mark within thirty days of the purchase date unless he is given special permission by the board or the former owner to use the former owner's recorded brand or mark on the sheep or goats."

Section 46. A new section of Chapter 77, Article 9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITION.--As used in Chapter 77, Article 9 NMSA 1978, "livestock" means horses, asses, mules, or cattle."

Section 47. Section 77-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-9-3. NECESSITY OF BRAND--REBRANDING REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--

A. [Every] A person [firm, company or corporation owning horses, mules, asses or any cattle] who owns livestock shall have and adopt a brand for [the animals] them. The brand shall be applied with a hot iron on each animal except registered [animals which] livestock that are properly identified by a legible tattoo and whose owner has been issued a certificate of brand exemption for his herd by the board. Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board.

B. [Any] Unbranded livestock, [excepting] except offspring with a branded mother or offspring with a mother properly identified as provided in Subsection E of this section, shall be subject to seizure by [any] a peace officer or [any duly authorized] livestock inspector [appointed by the board] and shall be handled and disposed of in the same manner as is provided for the handling and disposal of estrays.

C. [Any] Livestock that is purchased [must] shall be rebranded by the new owner with his recorded brand within thirty days, [of the purchase date unless he is given special permission by the board or by the former owner to use the recorded brand of the seller appearing on the livestock] except as provided in Section 77-9-4 NMSA 1978.

D. Subsection A of this section shall not apply to [any] a person owning horses, mules or asses who has been issued a transportation permit as provided in Section 77-9-42 NMSA 1978 or who has a registration certificate for an animal from a recognized breed association or to any person owning horses, mules or asses [which] that have been identified by a freeze mark or a freeze brand recorded with the board. Freeze branding or freeze mark identification requires an iron, first submerged in a bath of liquid nitrogen, to be applied on each animal, resulting in a permanent loss of color in the hair or cessation of hair growth where the brand or mark has been applied.