SENATE BILL 287
[…] For the second movement in any twelve-month period, the owner shall pay the inspection fees on any sheep over the number involved in the first movement. If at any time the owner of commuting sheep transports them for any purpose other than their regular commuting, they shall at that time lose their special character of commuting sheep and be subject to the fees] or goats normally required by law."

Section 45. A new Section 77-8-22 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"77-8-22. [NEW MATERIAL] NECESSITY OF BRANDING OR MARKING SHEEP AND GOATS.--

A. A person owning sheep or goats shall have and adopt a brand for them except for registered sheep or goats that are properly identified by legible tattoos and whose owner has been issued a certificate of brand exemption for his flock by the board. The brand shall be applied by any method approved by the board. Each brand shall be recorded in the office of the board. The board may provide for the use of a mark in lieu of the owner's brand if the mark is recorded in conjunction with the brand.

B. Unbranded or unmarked sheep or goats, except offspring with a branded or marked mother, shall be subject to seizure by a peace officer or inspector and shall be handled and disposed of in the same manner as is provided for the handling and disposal of estrays.

C. Sheep or goats that are purchased shall be rebranded or remarked by the new owner with his recorded brand or mark within thirty days of the purchase date unless he is given special permission by the board or the former owner to use the former owner's recorded brand or mark on the sheep or goats."