SENATE BILL 287
[…] "77-9-38. INSPECTION FEES--LIEN--RECORD.--There shall be a fee for the inspection of [cattle, horses, mules and asses] livestock to be fixed by the board not to exceed the amount prescribed by law for each inspection request, and the fee shall be a lien upon the [animals inspected] livestock of the owner until paid. Each inspector shall keep a complete record of all [animals] livestock inspected by him, listing all brands and marks and the names of the shippers, and a copy of the record shall be preserved by the [New Mexico livestock] board."

Section 61. Section 77-9-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-9-40. EXPORTING OF [CATTLE] LIVESTOCK WITHOUT BRAND OF SHIPPER OR BILL OF SALE--INSPECTION--DEFINITION OF ESTRAYS.--

A. For the purposes of this section, an estray [shall be] is any [cattle] livestock being driven or shipped from a district or from this state [or of any county of this state for shipment, sale or slaughter not branded with the duly recorded brand of the person, company or corporation driving the animal or causing it to be driven; or not accompanied by a duly executed and acknowledged bill of sale or transfer in writing from the owner of the recorded brand on the animal] that is not properly identified as required by The Livestock Code; or not accompanied by a duly executed authority in writing [duly acknowledged] by the owner of the recorded brand on the [animal] livestock authorizing the driving and handling of the [animal] livestock by the person [found driving the same. Upon the inspection of any such herd by any duly authorized inspector, if he] in possession of the livestock.

B. If an inspector finds in or with the [herd any] livestock he is inspecting an estray [as is specified in this section, it is his duty and he is hereby empowered to], he may seize and sequestrate the estray and [to] hold and dispose of it in the manner [now] provided by law for the disposition of unclaimed [cattle] livestock by inspectors.