SENATE BILL 287
[…] "77-5-2. INFECTED LIVESTOCK--DESTRUCTION.--If, upon making any tests or examinations as provided for in [this] Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978, it [should appear] appears that any [cattle, hogs or poultry] livestock are [affected] infected with tuberculosis and that the public interest would be best served through the destruction of [such animals, it is the duty of] the livestock, the board [to] shall cause the destruction [thereof] of the livestock in a manner deemed most expedient."

Section 35. Section 77-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 5) is amended to read:

"77-5-5. OFFENSES--PENALTY.--[Any] A person [or corporation], whether acting as a common carrier or otherwise, who [shall bring] brings into [the state of] New Mexico any dairy cattle of the kind described in Section [4, hereof] 77-5-4 NMSA 1978 in violation of the provisions of [this act] Chapter 77, Article 5 NMSA 1978 or of any of the rules [and regulations adopted] promulgated by the [New Mexico Cattle Sanitary] board for the enforcement of [this Act, shall be deemed] that article is guilty of a misdemeanor and [shall] upon conviction [be punished by a fine of not less than ($25.00) nor more than $100.00 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty days nor more than six months] shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 36. Section 77-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 188, Section 11) is amended to read: