SENATE BILL 287
[…] The fees shall be [placed] deposited in the proper fund of the [New Mexico livestock] board. Re-recording shall not be required more often than once in [any] a three-year period."

Section 20. Section 77-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 9, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-3-1. [CONTAGIOUS] DISEASES--INSPECTION--QUARANTINE.--

A. The [New Mexico livestock] board [is hereby authorized to] may use all proper means to prevent the spreading of dangerous and fatal diseases among [animals such as cattle, horses, sheep, hogs, mules and asses] livestock and for the extirpation of such diseases. [In the event of any contagious or infectious diseases breaking] If a disease breaks out in the state, it is the duty of all persons owning or having in their charge [animals] livestock infected [with the same] to immediately notify the board of the existence of such disease [and it shall be the duty of]. The board [to] shall cause proper examination to be made by a [licensed] veterinarian and, if the disease [shall be] is found to be a dangerously contagious or infectious malady, the board shall order the diseased [animals and such as] livestock that have been exposed [to the contagion] to be strictly quarantined and shall order any premises or farms where such disease exists or has recently existed to be put in quarantine so that no [domestic animal] livestock subject to the disease [be] is removed from or brought to the premises or places so quarantined. The [New Mexico livestock] board shall prescribe such [regulations] rules as [they may deem] it deems necessary to prevent the [contagion] disease from being communicated in any way from the premises so quarantined.

B. The [New Mexico livestock] board may expend funds to prevent, suppress, control or eradicate any disease or parasite of livestock [which] that the board has by [regulation] rule declared to be [an exotic pest] a disease or pest of significant economic impact to any segment of the livestock industry. This power shall include the right to purchase and destroy or sell infected or exposed livestock.