SENATE BILL 287
[…] Section 17. Section 77-9-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1895, Chapter 6, Section 14, as amended) is recompiled in Chapter 77, Article 2 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"BRANDS OF MINORS.--Minors owning [horses, mules, asses or any cattle] livestock separate from that of the parent or guardian may have a mark [and] or brand, which shall be recorded in accordance with the requirement of [this article] The Livestock Code, but the parent or guardian shall be responsible for the proper use of the mark [and] or brand by any minor."

Section 18. Section 77-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is recompiled in Chapter 77, Article 2 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"FILING OF FACSIMILE--DESIGNATION OF BRANDS--HOLDING BRAND RENEWAL AND FEE--BRANDING INCREASE--OFFENSES--PENALTY.--[It is the duty of every] An owner of [horses, mules, asses or any cattle] livestock desiring to use in branding [any] a brand not already [duly] recorded in the office of the [New Mexico livestock] board [to] shall file with the director [of the New Mexico livestock board] a facsimile of the