SENATE BILL 287
[…] or any inspector] in the discharge of his duty or in the exercise of his lawful powers or who [shall wilfully] willfully or negligently [break] breaks any quarantine or [wilfully] willfully or negligently [suffer] suffers any quarantined [animal or animals] livestock to escape from any quarantine [shall be deemed] is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be [fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than six (6) months or both] sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 33. Section 77-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"77-5-1. TUBERCULOSIS--EXAMINATIONS.--The board [has power to] may make tests and examinations for the purpose of ascertaining whether [or not] any domestic [animals] livestock in the state are affected with tuberculosis. [Such] The tests or examinations shall be made by veterinarians of the board, inspectors of the United States department of agriculture animal and plant health inspection service or other veterinarians authorized by the board to perform [such] the tests and examinations."

Section 34. Section 77-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 159, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: