44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] (3) the required fee for application for renewal of approval of an educational program; and
(4) the required fee for late renewal of approval.
G. [Any] An approval that is not renewed [at] by
the end of the grace period shall be considered expired [For
renewal of an expired approval, the board shall establish by
rule any requirements or fees that are in addition to the fee
for annual renewal of approval and may require the institute
or private tutor to reapply as a new applicant], and the
educational program must apply for approval to continue
offering the program."
Section 11. Section 61-14A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 23) is amended to read:
"61-14A-15. LICENSE RENEWAL.--
A. Each licensee shall renew his license
[biennially] annually by submitting prior to the date
established by the board:
(1) the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board; and
(2) the required fee for [biennial] annual
license renewal.
B. The board may require proof of continuing education or other proof of competency as a requirement for renewal.
C. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after the end of the licensing period, during which time the license may be renewed by submitting:
(1) the completed application for license renewal on the form provided by the board;
(2) the required fee for [biennial] annual
license renewal; and
(3) the [required] late fee [for late license
renewal].
D. Any license not renewed at the end of the grace
period shall be considered expired and the licensee shall not
be eligible to practice within the state. For [renewal]
reinstatement of an expired license within one year of the
date of renewal, the board shall establish [by rule] any
requirements or fees that are in addition to the fee for
[biennial] annual license renewal and may require the former
licensee to reapply as a new applicant."
Section 12. Section 61-14A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 24) is amended to read:
"61-14A-16. FEES.--The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable nonrefundable fees not to exceed the following amounts:
A. application for licensing $[500] 1,000;