44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] X. "human consumption" includes application,
injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other manner of
introduction [whatsoever]; and
Y. "drug-free school zone" means [any] a public
school or property that is used for public school purposes and
the area within one thousand feet of the school property line,
but it does not mean any post-secondary school."
Section 3. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act:
A. "acupuncture" means the surgical use of needles
inserted into and removed from the [human] body and the use of
other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations
on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any
disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by