44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] (a) sterile water;
(b) sterile saline;
(c) sarapin or its generic;
(d) procaine;
(e) lidocaine;
(f) oxygen;
(g) epinephrine;
[(d)] (h) vapocoolants;
[(e) topical application of naturally
occurring]
(i) naturally derived hormones; and
[(f)] (j) any of the drugs or
substances enumerated in Paragraphs (2) and (4) of this
subsection if at any time these substances or drugs are
classified as dangerous drugs or controlled substances; and
H. "tutor" means a doctor of oriental medicine who is a teacher of acupuncture and oriental medicine with at least ten years of clinical experience."
Section 4. Section 61-14A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-6. EXEMPTIONS.--
A. Nothing in the Acupuncture and Oriental
Medicine Practice Act is intended to limit, interfere with or
prevent any other class of licensed health care professionals
from practicing within the scope of their [license as defined
by each profession's New Mexico licensing statutes] licenses
but they shall not hold themselves out to the public or any
private group or business by using any title or description of
services that includes the terms acupuncture, acupuncturist or
oriental medicine unless they are licensed under the
Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act.
[B. Students enrolled in an educational program in
acupuncture and oriental medicine approved by the board may
practice acupuncture and oriental medicine under the direct
supervision of a teacher at an institute or with a private
tutor as part of the educational program in which they are
enrolled.
C.] B. The Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine
Practice Act shall not apply to or affect the following
practices if the [individual] person does not hold himself out
as a doctor of oriental medicine or as practicing acupuncture
or oriental medicine:
(1) the administering of gratuitous services in cases of emergency;
(2) the domestic administering of family remedies;
(3) the counseling about or the teaching and demonstration of breathing and exercise techniques;
(4) the counseling or teaching about diet and nutrition;
(5) the spiritual or lifestyle counseling of
[any individual] a person or spiritual group or the practice
of the religious tenets of [any] a church;
(6) the providing of information about the general usage of herbal medicines, homeopathic medicines, vitamins, minerals, enzymes or glandular or nutritional supplements; or
(7) the use of needles for diagnostic purposes and the use of needles for the administration of diagnostic or therapeutic substances by licensed health care professionals."
Section 5. Section 61-14A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 15) is amended to read:
"61-14A-7. BOARD CREATED--APPOINTMENT--OFFICERS--COMPENSATION.--