44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] [B.] (2) the required documentation as
determined by the board;
[C.] (3) the required fees;
[D.] (4) an affidavit stating that the
applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct
or incompetency;
[E.] (5) proof, as determined by the board,
that the applicant has completed a board-approved educational
program in acupuncture and oriental medicine as provided for
in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and the
rules of the board; and
[F.] (6) proof that he has passed the
examinations approved by the board; and
B. complied with any other requirements of the board."
Section 8. Section 61-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-11. EXAMINATIONS.--
A. The board shall establish procedures to ensure that examinations for licensing are offered at least once a year.
B. The board shall establish [by rule] the
deadline for receipt of the application for licensing
examination and other rules relating to the taking and
retaking of licensing examinations.
C. The board shall establish [by rule] the passing
grades for its approved examinations.
D. The board may approve [by rule] examinations
that are used for national certification or other
examinations.
E. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a written examination that includes, as a minimum, the following subjects:
(1) anatomy and physiology;
(2) pathology;
(3) diagnosis;
(4) pharmacology; and
(5) principles, practices and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
F. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a practical examination that demonstrates his knowledge of and skill in the application of the diagnostic and treatment techniques of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
G. The board shall require each qualified applicant to pass a written or a practical examination or both in the following subjects:
(1) hygiene, sanitation and clean-needle technique; and
(2) needle and instrument sterilization techniques.
H. The board may require each qualified applicant to pass a written examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine.
I. The board shall require applicants to demonstrate their proficiency in English by passing a national English proficiency examination or by other means approved by the board."
Section 9. Section 61-14A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 20) is amended to read: