44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO ORIENTAL MEDICINE; EXPANDING THE PRACTICE OF DOCTORS OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE; PROVIDING FOR APPROVAL OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS; ALLOWING FOR INTERNS; ALLOWING FOR EXPANDED PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY; INCREASING FEES; ADDING FEES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 240, Section 1 and by Laws 1997, Chapter 244, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 253, Section 2) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;
B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;