44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] out its duties.
[G.] F. The board shall meet at least once each
year and at other times deemed necessary. Other meetings may
be called by the chairman, a majority of board members or the
governor. A simple majority of the board members serving
constitutes a quorum of the board.
[H.] G. Members of the board shall [be reimbursed
as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive
no other compensation, perquisite or allowance] serve without
compensation other than reasonable reimbursement for mileage
and per diem as determined by the board and paid from board
funds."
Section 8. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16) is amended to read:
"61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the power to:
A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and regulations necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
C. adopt a code of ethics;
D. adopt and use a seal;
E. inspect institutes, tutorships and the offices of licensees;
F. adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness;
G. employ agents [or attorneys];
H. issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;
I. administer oaths and take testimony on any matters within the board's jurisdiction;
J. conduct hearings upon charges relating to the
discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or
revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform
Licensing Act; [and]
K. grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules and regulations of the board;
L. employ staff to carry out the board's duties pursuant to the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and provide for health insurance and other employee benefits. Employees serve at the pleasure of the board and are exempt from the provisions of the Personnel Act; and
M. enter into contracts."
Section 9. A new section of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is enacted to read: