44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] The governor may request special audits by the state auditor for the protection and oversight of the board's money.
C. The board's money is not public money or state funds within the meaning of state law relating to investment, deposit, security or expenditure of public money.
D. The board's money shall only be used to carry out the provisions of the Pharmacy Act, duties assigned to the board by other laws and the promotion of pharmacy education and standards.
E. Money that has accumulated to the credit of the pharmacy fund shall be continued for use by the board."
Section 6. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act:
A. "acupuncture" means the use of needles inserted into and removed from the human body and the use of other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by controlling and