SENATE BILL 230
[…] Y. submit a plan applying for funds available under Public Law 94-142 and disburse these funds in the manner and for the purposes specified in the plan; and

Z. enforce requirements for home schools. Upon finding that a home school is not in compliance with law, the state board [shall have] has authority to order that a student attend a public school or a private school."

Section 5. Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-2-8.1. LENGTH OF SCHOOL DAY--MINIMUM.--

A. Regular students shall be in school-directed programs, exclusive of lunch, for a minimum of the following:

(1) pre-kindergarten, for half-day programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty hours per year;

[(1)] (2) kindergarten, for half-day programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty hours per year or, for full-day programs, five hours per day or nine hundred hours per year;

[(2)] (3) grades one through six, five and one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year; and

[(3)] (4) grades seven through twelve, six hours per day or one thousand eighty hours per year.

B. Nothing in this section precludes a local school board from setting length of school days in excess of the minimum requirements established by Subsection A of this section.

C. The state superintendent may waive the minimum length of school days in those districts where such minimums would create undue hardships as defined by the state board."

Section 6. Section 22-8-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-19. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM UNITS.--