44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] participating entity may pay an amount on behalf of the
employee and family member for the indemnity health insurance
plan sufficient to result in equal employee monthly costs to
the cost of the health maintenance organization plans,
preferred provider organizations plans or panel doctor plans,
regardless of the percentage limitations in the Public School
Insurance Authority Act. School districts, charter schools
and participating entities in the [public schools insurance]
authority may pay up to one hundred percent of the first fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) of term life insurance."
Section 22. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 224, Section 2 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 9) is amended to read:
"22-8-6. BUDGETS--SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an estimated budget for the school district and any charter schools in the district for the ensuing fiscal year. Upon written approval of the state superintendent, the date for the submission of the estimated budget as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the state superintendent.
B. The estimated budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
C. [The estimated budget required by this section
shall include a proposed breakdown for charter schools in the
local school district, by individual charter school, of the
membership projected for each charter school, the total
program units generated at that charter school and approximate
anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter
school.] The estimated budget required by this section shall
include a budget for each charter school of the membership
projected for each charter school, the total program units
generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated
disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.
D. If a local school board fails to submit a budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the estimated budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or the manual of accounting and budgeting of the department."
Section 23. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CERTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT BUDGETS.--[In those