SENATE BILL 151
[…] Section 8. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-8. LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--The [department] board shall waive the education and examination requirements for applicants who present proof of current licensure in good standing in a [state which] jurisdiction that has standards at least equal to those for licensure in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act."

Section 9. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--

A. The [department, in consultation with the] board shall adopt rules [and regulations] for mandatory continuing education requirements that shall be completed as a condition for renewal of [any] a license issued pursuant to provisions of the Respiratory Care Act.

B. The [department, in consultation with the] board may adopt rules [and regulations] for issuance of temporary permits for students and graduates of approved training programs to practice limited respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed respiratory care practitioner or physician. Rules [and regulations] shall be adopted defining, for the purposes of the Respiratory Care Act, the terms "students" and "direct supervision".