SENATE BILL 151
[…] (4) hire or contract with an attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board or to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws;

(5) enforce and administer the provisions of the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and promulgate rules pursuant to that act;

(6) promulgate rules to regulate the expanded practice for respiratory care practioners; and

(7) promulgate rules to allow the interstate transport of patients."

Section 7. Section 61-12B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-7. LICENSING BY TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--[A.] Any person desiring to become licensed as a respiratory care practitioner shall make application to the [department] board on a written form and in such manner as the [department] board prescribes, pay all required application fees and certify and furnish evidence to the [department] board that the applicant:

[(1)] A. has successfully completed a training program as defined in the Respiratory Care Act and by rule of the board;

[(2)] B. has passed an entry level examination [as specified by rules and regulations of the department] for respiratory care practitioners [administered by the national board of respiratory care, incorporated, or any successor board] as set forth by rule of the board;

[(3)] C. is of good moral character; and

[(4)] D. has successfully completed any other training or education programs [and passed any other examinations as required by rules and regulations of the department.