SENATE BILL 151
[…] F. Respiratory care practitioner licenses shall expire on September 30, annually or biennially, as provided by rule of the board."

Section 10. Section 61-12B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 10) is amended to read:

"61-12B-10. [LICENSURE--DATE REQUIRED] CRIMINAL OFFENDER CHARACTER EVALUATION.--[No person shall be required to be licensed as a respiratory care practitioner until October 1, 1984.] The provisions of the Criminal Offender Employment Act shall govern consideration of criminal records required or permitted by the Respiratory Care Act."

Section 11. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-11. FEES.--[A.] The [superintendent, in consultation with the] board shall, by rule, establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.

B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

C. A [biennial] license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

Section 12. Section 61-12B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-12. [DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND REINSTATEMENT OF LICENSES] DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS.--