44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; INCREASING THE ALLOWABLE TAX RATE FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND INCREASING THE DOLLAR MULTIPLIER UNDER THE PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-3. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT
QUESTION OF CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX IMPOSITION.--[Any] A
local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the
qualified electors of the school district the question of
whether a property tax should be imposed upon the net taxable
value of property allocated to the school district under the
Property Tax Code at a rate not to exceed that specified in
the resolution for the purpose of capital improvements in the
school district. The resolution shall:
A. identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;
B. specify the rate of the proposed tax, which
shall not exceed [two dollars ($2.00)] two dollars fifty cents
($2.50) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable
value of property allocated to the school district under the
Property Tax Code;
C. specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and
D. limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than four property tax years."
Section 2. Section 22-25-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 9, as amended by Laws 1988, Chapter 64, Section 44 and also by Laws 1988, Chapter 66, Section 2) is amended to read:
"22-25-9. STATE DISTRIBUTION TO DISTRICT IMPOSING TAX