44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than
three hundred sixty-four days or both; [and]
(3) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation; and
(4) for a violation of a curfew ordinance, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or community service, or both."
Section 2. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:
"32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS--CURFEW VIOLATIONS.--
A. The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court
shall have original exclusive jurisdiction over all Motor
Vehicle Code [or] violations, municipal traffic code
violations or municipal curfew violations when the person
alleged to have committed the violation is a child, with the
exception of those violations contained in Paragraph (1) of
Subsection A of Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 and all
traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child
arising out of the same occurrence pursuant to Subsection B of
this section.
B. If the children's court acquires jurisdiction
over a child pursuant to any of those Motor Vehicle Code
violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of
Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, it shall have jurisdiction
over all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by
the child arising out of the same occurrence.
C. All traffic offenses [which] that the child is
found to have committed by the municipal, magistrate or
metropolitan court or for which the child is adjudicated
delinquent by the children's court shall be subject to the
reporting requirements and the suspension and revocation
provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and shall not be subject
to the confidentiality provisions of the Delinquency Act.
D. [No] A tribunal may not incarcerate [any] a
child who has been found guilty of any Motor Vehicle Code [or]
violations, municipal traffic code violations or municipal
curfew violations without first securing the approval of the
children's court."
Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 1999.