44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES; PROVIDING MUNICIPALITIES WITH AUTHORITY TO ADOPT CURFEW ORDINANCES; VESTING CERTAIN COURTS WITH EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OVER CURFEW VIOLATIONS; PRESCRIBING PENALTIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 3-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-17-1. ORDINANCES--PURPOSES.--The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:
A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality;
B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants; and
C. enforcing obedience to the ordinances by
prosecution in the municipal court, magistrate court and
metropolitan [courts] court and upon conviction the imposition
of:
(1) except for those violations of ordinances
described in Paragraphs (2), [and] (3) and (4) of this
subsection, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars
($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;
(2) for a violation of an ordinance
prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than
three hundred sixty-four days or both; [and]
(3) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation; and
(4) for a violation of a curfew ordinance, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or community service, or both."
Section 2. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:
"32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS--CURFEW VIOLATIONS.--
A. The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court