44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Q. "tenant" means a person who pays rent for the use and occupancy of real property owned by a landlord; and
R. "unearned income" includes old age, survivors and disability insurance; railroad retirement benefits; veterans administration compensation or pension; military retirement; pensions, annuities and retirement benefits; lodge or fraternal benefits; shared shelter payments; settlement payments; individual Indian money; and similar kinds of income."
Section 2. Section 27-2B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 4 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 4) is amended to read:
"27-2B-4. APPLICATION--RESOURCE PLANNING SESSION--INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY PLANS--PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT--REVIEW PERIODS.--
A. Application for cash assistance or services
shall be made to the department's county office in the county
or district in which an applicant resides. The application
shall be in writing or reduced to writing in the manner and on
the form prescribed by the department. The application shall
be made under oath by an applicant [having custody of a
dependent child] with whom a dependent child resides and shall
contain a statement of the age of the child, residence, a
complete statement of the amount of property in which the
applicant has an interest, a statement of all income that he
and other household group members have at the time of the
filing of the application and other information required by
the department.
B. Application for expedited food stamps shall be made to the department's county office in the county or district in which an applicant resides. The department shall process the application for expedited food stamps within twenty-four hours after the application is made.
C. At the time of application for cash assistance and services, an applicant shall identify household group members who are to be counted in the benefit group. Once an application is approved, the participant shall advise the department if there are any changes in the membership of the household group or benefit group.
D. No later than forty-five days after an application is filed, the department shall provide to an applicant a resource planning session to ascertain his immediate needs, assess financial and nonfinancial options, make referrals and act on the application.
E. No later than five days after an application is approved, the department shall provide reimbursement for child care.
F. Whenever the department receives an application for assistance, a verification and record of the applicant's circumstances shall promptly be made to ascertain the facts supporting the application and to obtain other information required by the department.