44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; EXPANDING THE LIST OF OFFENSES THAT ARE SEX OFFENSES; PROVIDING PUBLIC ACCESS TO INFORMATION REGARDING CERTAIN REGISTERED SEX OFFENDERS; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 29-11A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 1) is amended to read:
"29-11A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 29, Article
11A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Sex Offender Registration
and Notification Act"."
Section 2. Section 29-11A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 2) is amended to read:
"29-11A-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--
A. The legislature finds that:
(1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and
(2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies
to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired
by the lack of information available concerning convicted sex
offenders who live within the agencies' [jurisdiction]
jurisdictions.
B. The purpose of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is to assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by:
(1) requiring sex offenders who are residents
of New Mexico to register with the county sheriff of the
county in which the sex offender resides; [and]
(2) requiring sex offenders who are residents in other states, but who are employed in New Mexico or who attend school in New Mexico, to register with the county sheriff of the county in which the sex offender works or attends school;
[(2)] (3) requiring the establishment of a
central registry for sex offenders; and
(4) providing public access to information regarding certain registered sex offenders."
Section 3. Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 3) is amended to read:
"29-11A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act:
A. "sex offender" means a person eighteen years of age or older:
(1) [a person] who is a resident of New