44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] [F.] I. A sex offender who willfully fails to
comply with the registration requirements set forth in this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by
imprisonment for a definite term less than one year or a fine
of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or both.
[G.] J. A sex offender who provides false
information when complying with the registration requirements
set forth in this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall
be punished by imprisonment for a definite term less than one
year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)
or both."
Section 5. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5) is amended to read:
"29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--[EXCHANGE OF
REGISTRATION INFORMATION WITH OTHER STATES] PARTICIPATION IN
THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES [AND REGULATIONS].--
A. A county sheriff [may] shall maintain a local
registry of sex offenders in his jurisdiction required to
register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act.
B. The county sheriff shall forward registration information obtained from sex offenders to the department of public safety. The registration information shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained from a sex offender.
C. The department of public safety shall maintain
a central registry of sex offenders required to register
pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration
and Notification Act. The department [may enter into
interstate compact agreements providing for the exchange of
information regarding sex offenders provided that the other
state does not permit dissemination of information regarding
sex offenders to any persons or entities other than law
enforcement agencies] shall participate in the national sex
offender registry administered by the United States department
of justice.
D. The department of public safety shall retain registration information regarding sex offenders convicted for the following sex offenses for a period of twenty years following the sex offender's conviction, release from prison or release from probation or parole, whichever occurs later:
(1) criminal sexual penetration in the first or second degree, as provided in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978;
(2) criminal sexual contact of a minor in the
third degree, as provided in Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978; [or]
(3) sexual exploitation of children, as provided in Subsection A, B or C of Section 30-6A-3 NMSA 1978; or
(4) attempt to commit any of the sex offenses set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection, as provided in Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978.