44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Section 18. Section 16-3-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 372, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-3-9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY OF OWNERS OF LAND USED FOR
RECREATIONAL PURPOSES.--No person or corporation, or their
successors in interest, who has granted a right of way or
easement across his land to the [energy, minerals and natural
resources department] state for use in the state trails system
shall be liable to any user of the trail for injuries suffered
on the right of way or easement unless the injuries are caused
by the willful or wanton misconduct of the grantor."
Section 19. Section 16-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 242, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-4-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in El Rio Chama Scenic and Pastoral Act:
A. "corridor" means those lands immediately adjacent to the riverbed essentially from rim to rim or four hundred feet back from the river banks of the Rio Chama, whichever is less;
B. "pastoral" means those free-flowing segments of the