44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] B. "operating party" means the party designated by the secretary to manage the state park; and
C. "secretary" means the [secretary of energy,
minerals and natural resources] parks and wildlife department."
Section 21. A new Section 17-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"17-1-1.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 17 NMSA 1978:
A. "commission" or "state game commission" means the parks and wildlife commission;
B. "department" or "department of game and fish" means the parks and wildlife department; and
C. "director" means the director of the department."
Section 22. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-2. [STATE GAME] PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--
A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and
all other acts for like purpose, [there is created a "state game]
the "parks and wildlife commission" [of] is created. The
commission shall consist of seven members, not more than four of
whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their
appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by