RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT REGARDING DELINQUENT TAXPAYERS, CLAIMS FOR REFUND AND INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.
[…] D. If a taxpayer files for an extension of time to file a protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 within thirty days after the date of the assessment or demand for payment, the taxpayer does not become a delinquent taxpayer unless the assessment is not abated and the taxpayer does not pay, protest or furnish security within the time allowed by the extension of time."
Section 2. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections C, D and E of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection H of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim. If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, the claim may not be refiled. If the claim is not granted in full, the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. If the department has neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the department may not approve or deny the claim but the person may refile it within the time limits set forth in Subsection C of this section or may within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. In any case, if a person does timely pursue more than one remedy, the person shall be deemed to have elected the first remedy invoked. The remedies are as follows: