44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] D. When the name of a nominee is filed as provided
in this section, [such] the name shall be placed on the
general election ballot as the party's candidate for that
office. In the case of a nominee appointed after the general
election ballots are printed, [such] the name shall be placed
on the ballot by pasting the printed name of the nominee over
the name of the candidate whose vacancy he fills on the
general election ballot."
Section 4. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-18. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A CANDIDATE.--
A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have his name printed on the primary election ballot unless his record of voter registration shows
[(1) his affiliation with that political
party on the date of the governor's proclamation for the
primary election; and
(2)] his residence in the district of the
office for which he is a candidate on the date of the
governor's proclamation for the primary election or in the
case of a person seeking the office of United States senator
or United States representative, his residence within New
Mexico on the date of the governor's proclamation for the
primary election.
B. Any voter may challenge the candidacy of any
person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason
that he does not meet the residency requirements [of
Subsection A] of this section by filing a petition in the
district court within ten days after the last day for filing a
declaration of candidacy or a statement of candidacy for
convention designation. The district court shall hear and
render a decision on the matter within ten days after the
filing of the petition. The decision of the district court
may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after
the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and
render a decision on the appeal forthwith."
Section 5. Section 1-8-21.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 55, Section 11) is amended to read:
"1-8-21.1. DESIGNATION OF CANDIDATES BY CONVENTION.--