44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] 44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
RELATING TO FIREWORKS SAFETY; PROVIDING PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING IF EXTREME OR SEVERE DROUGHT CONDITIONS EXIST; REDUCING THE AMOUNT OF THE LICENSE OR PERMIT FEE THAT MAY BE CHARGED BY MUNICIPALITIES OR COUNTIES; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 60-2C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 346, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Fireworks Licensing and Safety Act:
A. "chaser" means a paper or cardboard tube venting out the fuse end of the tube that contains no more than twenty grams of chemical composition and travels along the ground, often producing a whistling effect or other noise; an explosive composition not to exceed fifty milligrams may be included to