HOUSE BILL 789
[…] [Q.] P. "taxpayer" means a person required to pay gasoline tax;

[R.] Q. "unloaded" means removal of gasoline from tank cars, tank trucks, tank wagons or other types of transportation equipment into a nonmobile container at the place at which the unloading takes place; and

[S.] R. "wholesaler" means a person who is not a distributor and who sells gasoline in quantities of thirty-five gallons or more and does not deliver such gasoline into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles. "Wholesaler" shall be construed so that a person simultaneously may be a wholesaler and a retailer."

Section 2. A new section of the Gasoline Tax Act, Section 7-13-2.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-13-2.1. [NEW MATERIAL] WHEN GASOLINE RECEIVED AND BY WHOM.--

A. Gasoline that is produced, refined, manufactured, blended or compounded at a refinery in this state or stored at a pipeline terminal in this state by any person is received by that person when it is loaded there into tank cars, tank trucks, tank wagons or any other type of transportation equipment or when it is placed into a tank or other container in this state from which sales or deliveries not involving transportation are made. Gasoline is not received when it is shipped from one refinery or pipeline terminal to another refinery or pipeline terminal.

B. Gasoline imported into New Mexico by any means other than in the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle or by pipeline is received at the time and place it is imported into this state. The person who owns the gasoline at the time of importation or, if the gasoline is delivered to a person who is registered as a distributor pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act, the distributor, receives the gasoline at the time and place of importation.

C. Any product other than gasoline that is blended in this state to produce gasoline at a location other than a refinery or pipeline terminal is received by the person who is the owner of the gasoline at the time and place the blending is completed.

D. If gasoline is received within the exterior boundaries of an Indian reservation or pueblo grant and the gasoline tax is not paid with respect to the gasoline by the person receiving the gasoline within the exterior boundaries of the Indian reservation or pueblo grant, the gasoline is also received when the gasoline is transported off the reservation or pueblo grant by any means other than in the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle. In such a case, the person who owns the gasoline immediately after the time of transportation off the reservation or pueblo grant or, if the gasoline is delivered to a person registered as a distributor pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act, the distributor receives the gasoline at the time and place the gasoline is transported off the reservation or