HOUSE BILL 789
[…] Section 4. Section 7-13-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-13-5. TAX RETURNS--PAYMENT OF TAX.--[Distributors] Taxpayers shall file gasoline tax returns in form and content as prescribed by the secretary on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which gasoline is received in New Mexico. Such returns shall be accompanied by payment of the amount of gasoline tax due."

Section 5. Section 7-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-13-6. RETURNS BY DISTRIBUTORS AND WHOLESALERS--EXCEPTION--PENALTY.--Distributors and wholesalers shall file information returns in form and content as prescribed by the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which gasoline is sold in New Mexico. Sales of gasoline in quantities of thirty-five gallons or more delivered into the fuel tanks of aircraft are not wholesale sales for the purposes of this section, and information returns on such sales need not be filed with the department. If a distributor or wholesaler fails to timely make a report required by this section, a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) may be imposed."

Section 6. Section 7-13A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 124, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: