44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; INCREASING THE MANDATORY PERIOD OF INCARCERATION FOR A PERSON WHO DRIVES WHEN HIS LICENSE IS SUSPENDED OR REVOKED FOR DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 261, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-39. DRIVING WHILE LICENSE SUSPENDED OR REVOKED--PROVIDING PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any
public highway of this state at a time when his privilege to
do so is suspended or revoked and who knows or should have
known that his license was suspended or revoked is guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of this
section. Upon conviction, the person shall be punished,
notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978,
by imprisonment for not less than four days or more than three
hundred sixty-four days or participation for an equivalent
period of time in a certified alternative sentencing program,
and there may be imposed in addition a fine of not more than
one thousand dollars ($1,000). When a person pays any or all
of the cost of participating in a certified alternative
sentencing program, the court may apply that payment as a
deduction to any fine imposed by the court. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law for suspension or deferment of
execution of a sentence, if the person's privilege to drive
was revoked for driving while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied