44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; PROVIDING FOR PERMANENT REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN TRAILERS; CHANGING REGISTRATION FEES FOR CERTAIN TRAILERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 21) is amended to read:
"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--EXCEPTIONS.-- A. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and
pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway [shall be] is
subject to the registration and certificate of title
provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:
[A.] (1) any such vehicle driven or moved
upon a highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor
Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders
or nonresidents;
[B.] (2) any such vehicle [which] that is
driven or moved upon a highway only for the purpose of
crossing [such] the highway from one property to another;
[C.] (3) any implement of husbandry [which]
that is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;
[D.] (4) any special mobile equipment [as
herein defined];
[E.] (5) any vehicle [which] that is
propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead
trolley wires though not operated upon rails;
(6) freight trailers if they are:
(a) properly registered in another state;
(b) identified by a proper base registration plate that is properly displayed; and
(c) identified by other registration documents that are in the possession of the operator and exhibited at the request of a police officer; and
(7) freight trailers or utility trailers owned and used by:
(a) a nonresident solely for the transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident from growers or producers of the farm products and transported in the trailer out of the state;
(b) farmers and ranchers who transport to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by them or who transport back to their farms and ranches supplies for use thereon; or
(c) persons who transport animals to and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks, where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the owner of an unregistered trailer described in this paragraph perform such uses for hire.