HOUSE BILL 756
[…] HOUSE BILL 756

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Rhonda King







AN ACT

RELATING TO JAILS; REQUIRING THE STATE TO REIMBURSE COUNTIES WHEN A PERSON AWAITING TRIAL FOR AN ALLEGED FELONY OFFENSE IS INCARCERATED FOR MORE THAN SIXTY DAYS IN A COUNTY JAIL; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 33-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1889, Chapter 8, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"33-3-13. PRISONERS WAITING TRIAL--CONFINEMENT IN COUNTY JAIL--REIMBURSEMENT TO COUNTIES.--[All persons]

A. A person charged with a crime committed in the state, while awaiting indictment or trial on such charge, shall be incarcerated in the county jail of the county [wherein such] in which the crime is alleged to have been committed or any facility operated by agreement between such counties or municipalities, except that such [persons] person may be temporarily imprisoned in other places of confinement while being conveyed or awaiting conveyance to the jail of the proper county; provided that the sheriff or jail administrator of [any] a county having the custody of anyone charged with the commission of crime, shall be authorized to remove such person to another county jail or any other place of safety when in the opinion of the sheriff or jail administrator the life of such person or others is in imminent danger; provided further that this section shall not prevent a person being confined in a jail other than the one belonging to the county in which the crime charged is alleged to have been committed when such person is confined in such other jail in consequence of having taken a change of venue to such other county.

B. When a person awaiting trial for an alleged felony offense is incarcerated for more than sixty days in a county jail, the state shall reimburse the county for the cost of housing him after that sixty-day period."