HOUSE BILL 718
[…] D. "local school board" means the governing body of a school district; and

E. "school district" means an area of land established as a political subdivision of the state for the administration of public schools and segregated geographically for taxation and bonding purposes."

Section 2. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:

A. "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and