HOUSE BILL 709
[…] In the exercise of any of the powers and duties conferred by law no governing body of a political subdivision of the state or any planning and zoning agency thereunder shall exclude single-section or multi-section manufactured homes from federal or local subsidized initiatives such as affordable housing and urban renewal housing projects in any zoning districts."

Section 4. Section 3-21A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 196, Section 6) is amended to read:

"3-21A-6. PRIVATE COVENANTS AND DEED RESTRICTIONS--LOCAL GOVERNMENT RESTRICTIONS.--

A. Nothing in the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act or any ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant thereto shall be construed as abrogating or limiting a recorded restrictive covenant or deed restriction.

B. The provisions of the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act shall not be construed as abrogating or limiting the powers of political subdivisions regarding the exercise of zoning, planning and subdivision powers except to the extent the exercise of such powers is inconsistent with the provisions of the Manufactured Housing and Zoning Act and the Manufactured Housing Act."

- 6 -