44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] from an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter if
the application is received not less than thirty days before
the election. The county clerk shall also accept and process
federal write-in absentee ballots from overseas voters in
general elections for federal offices in accordance with the
provisions of Section 103 of the federal Uniformed and
Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
K. The secretary of state and each county clerk shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform voters of the times and locations for absentee voting."
Section 9. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:
(1) the name and [county] address of each
absentee ballot applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;
(4) the date of [delivery or] issue of an