44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] whose absentee ballot application has been accepted and who
was mailed an absentee ballot but who has not received the
absentee ballot may execute, in the office of the county clerk
of the county where he is registered to vote, a sworn
affidavit stating that he did not receive or vote his absentee
ballot. Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, the county clerk
shall issue the voter a replacement absentee ballot.
C. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk shall void the first ballot mailed to the applicant."
Section 19. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--
A. [Any applicant] A voter who applies for an
absentee ballot [who] but has not received the absentee ballot
by mail as of the date of the election may present himself at
his assigned [precinct] polling place and, after executing an
affidavit of nonreceipt of absentee ballot, shall be permitted
to vote on an emergency paper ballot [or a marksense ballot].
B. The completed ballot shall be placed in an
official inner envelope substantially as prescribed by Section
1-6-8 NMSA 1978 and sealed. The official inner envelope shall
then be placed in an official envelope substantially as
prescribed for a transmittal envelope or mailing envelope in
Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978. This envelope shall contain a form
on its back that identifies the voter by name and signature
roster number and [the] a printed statement to the effect that
the voter made application for an absentee ballot but had not
received it as of the date of the election and is permitted to
vote by emergency paper ballot [or a marksense ballot].
C. The presiding election judge shall put all
[such] absentee ballots in a special envelope provided for
that purpose by the county clerk, seal it and return it to the
county clerk along with the machine tally sheets. The sealed
envelope shall not be put in the locked ballot box.
D. Upon receipt of the envelope containing [such]
absentee ballots, the county clerk, no later than forty-eight
hours after the close of the election, shall remove the
transmittal envelopes and, without removing or opening the
inner envelopes, determine that:
(1) [such] if a voter did in fact make
application for an absentee ballot; and
(2) [no such] if an absentee ballot was
received by the county clerk from the voter by 7:00 p.m. on
election day.
E. Upon making [such] that determination, the
county clerk shall remove the inner envelope without opening
it, [destroy the transmittal envelope] retain the transmittal