44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] numbered and shall be, as nearly as [practicable] possible, in
the same form as prescribed by the secretary of state for
emergency ballots. However, to reduce weight and bulk for
transport of absentee ballots, the size and weight of the
paper for envelopes, ballots and instructions shall be reduced
as much as possible. Absentee ballots shall be printed at
least forty days prior to the date of a primary election and
forty-nine days prior to the date of a general election.
Absentee ballots for any other election shall be printed at
least thirty-five days prior to the date of the election."
Section 11. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-8. ABSENTEE BALLOT ENVELOPES.--
A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:
(1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed absentee ballot;
(2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk; provided the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a general election shall contain no designation of party affiliation;
(3) absentee ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and
(4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in mailing absentee ballot materials.
B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and federal qualified electors shall be printed in red in the form prescribed by the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of absentee ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.
C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope
shall contain a form to be executed by the [person] voter
completing the absentee ballot. The form shall identify the
[person] voter and shall contain the following statement: "I
will not vote in this election other than by the enclosed
ballot. I will not receive or offer any compensation or
reward for giving or withholding any vote."."