44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] out of the [professional engineers' and surveyors'] fund.
C. The board may make expenditures of the
[professional engineers' and surveyors'] fund for any purpose
[which] that in the opinion of the board is reasonably
necessary for the proper performance of its duties [under]
pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act,
including the expenses of the board's delegates to the
conventions of, and for membership dues to, the national
council of examiners for engineering and surveying and any of
its subdivisions or any other body of similar purpose."
Section 8. Section 61-23-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-12. RECORDS AND REPORTS.--
A. The board shall keep a record of its
proceedings and a register of all applications for
[registration] licensure, indicating the name, age and
residence of each applicant, the applicant's educational and
other qualifications, whether an examination was required,
whether the applicant was rejected, whether a certificate of
[registration] licensure was granted, the date of the action
of the board and such other information as may be deemed
necessary by the board. [This] The record and register shall
be open to public inspection.
B. The following board records and papers are of a confidential nature and are not public records:
(1) examination material for examinations not yet given;
(2) file records of examination problem solutions;
(3) letters of inquiry and reference concerning applicants;
(4) board inquiry forms concerning applicants;
(5) investigation files where any investigation is ongoing or is still pending; and
(6) all other materials of like confidential nature.
C. The records of the board shall be prima facie
evidence of the proceedings of the board set forth in those
records, and a transcript thereof, duly certified by the
secretary of the board under seal, shall be admissible in
evidence with the same [force and] effect as if the original
were produced.
D. Annually, on or before August 30, the board shall submit to the governor a report of its transactions of the preceding year, accompanied by a complete statement of the receipts and expenditures of the board attested by affidavits of the board's chairman, secretary and executive director."
Section 9. Section 61-23-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-13. ROSTER OF [REGISTERED] LICENSED PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS.--A roster showing the names and