44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] A. The board shall issue certificates of
[registration under] licensure pursuant to the provisions of
the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. The board shall
provide for the proper authentication of all documents.
B. The board shall regulate the use of seals.
C. An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to his work as an engineer, provided the engineer shall not hold himself out to be an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such."
Section 14. Section 61-23-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-20. ENGINEERING--[REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AND
RENEWAL FEES--EXPIRATIONS.--
A. [Registrations] Licensure shall be for a period
of two years as prescribed in the [regulations and] rules of
procedure. Initial certificates of [registration] licensure
shall be issued to coincide with the biennial period. The
initial [registration] licensure fee shall be computed
proportionately to the amount of time remaining in the
biennial [registration] licensure period.
B. The board shall establish by rule a biennial
fee for professional engineers. [Registration] Licensure
renewal is accomplished upon payment of the required fee and
satisfactory completion of the requirements of professional
development.
C. The executive director shall send a renewal
notice to each [registrant's] licensee's last known address.
Notice shall be mailed at least one month in advance of the
date of expiration of the [registration] license.
D. Each [registrant] licensee's shall have the
responsibility to notify the board of any change of address.
E. Upon receipt of a renewal fee and fulfillment
of other requirements, the board shall issue a [registration]
licensure renewal card that shall show the name and
[registration] license number of the [registrant] licensee and
shall state that the person named [therein] has been granted
[registration] licensure to practice as a professional
engineer for the biennial period.
F. Every [registration] license shall
automatically expire if not renewed on or before the last day
of the biennial period. A [registrant] licensee, however,
shall be permitted to reinstate a certificate without penalty
upon payment of the required fee within sixty days of the last
day of the biennial period. After expiration of this grace
period, a delinquent [registrant] licensee may renew a
certificate by the payment of twice the biennial renewal fee
at any time up to twelve months after the renewal fee became
due.