44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] fundamentals and is pursuing a career in surveying.
E. If otherwise qualified, a graduate of [an
unapproved] a board-approved but related curriculum of at
least four years, to be considered for certification as a
surveyor intern, shall have a specific record of four years of
combined office and field board-approved surveying experience
obtained under the direction of a [registered] licensed
professional surveyor. Time spent in obtaining the
[unapproved or] related curriculum will not be counted in the
four years of required experience."
Section 20. Section 61-23-27.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 25) is amended to read:
"61-23-27.4. [REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL
SURVEYOR--GENERAL REQUIREMENTS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1995].--
A. [Effective July 1, 1995, registration]
Licensure as a professional surveyor may be either through
examination or through endorsement or comity. In either case,
an applicant shall file the appropriate application where he
shall demonstrate that he:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) is certified as a surveyor intern;
(3) has at least four years of approved
surveying experience [after graduation] if graduated from a
four-year board-approved surveying curriculum or has a minimum
of eight years of board-approved surveying experience if
graduated from a four-year board-approved related science
curriculum; and
(4) has five references, three of which shall
be from [registered] licensed professional surveyors having
personal knowledge of the applicant's surveying experience.
B. The applicant's experience pursuant to
Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section shall, [as] at a
minimum, include three years of increasingly responsible
experience in boundary surveying and four years of
increasingly responsible experience under the direct
supervision of a [registered] licensed professional surveyor.
C. After acceptance of the application by the
board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate
examination for [registration] licensure as a professional
surveyor.
D. Upon successfully completing the examination,
the applicant shall be eligible to [register] be licensed as a
professional surveyor upon action of the board.
E. If otherwise qualified, an applicant may be
[registered] licensed if he is currently [registered] licensed
as a professional surveyor in:
(1) the District of Columbia, another state, a territory or a possession of the United States, provided that:
(a) [registration] licensure does not
conflict with the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying
Practice Act and that the standards required by the
[registration] licensure or the applicant's qualifications