44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] certificate by the payment of twice the biennial renewal fee
at any time up to twelve months after the renewal fee became
due. Should the [registrant] licensee wish to renew an
expired certificate after the twelve-month period has elapsed,
he shall submit a formal application and fee as provided in
Section 61-23-17 NMSA 1978. The board, in considering the
reapplication, need not question the applicant's
qualifications for [registration] licensure unless the
qualifications have changed since the [registration has]
license expired. The board may adopt rules for inactive and
retired status."
Section 15. Section 61-23-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-21. PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING.--
A. No firm, partnership, corporation or joint
stock association shall be [registered under] licensed
pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. No
firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association
shall practice or offer to practice engineering in the state
except as provided in the Engineering and Surveying Practice
Act.
B. Professional engineers may engage in the
practice of engineering and perform engineering work [under]
pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as
individuals, partners or through joint stock associations or
corporations. In the case of an individual, the individual
shall be a professional engineer [under] pursuant to the
Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. All plans, designs,
drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such
practice, issued by or for the practice, shall bear the seal
and signature of a professional engineer in responsible charge
of and directly responsible for the work issued. In the case
of practice through partnership, at least one of the partners
shall be a professional engineer [under] pursuant to the
Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, and all plans,
designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved
in such practice, issued by or for the partnership, shall bear
the seal and signature of the professional engineer in
responsible charge of and directly responsible for such work
when issued. In the case of practice through a joint stock
association or corporation, services or work involving the
practice of engineering may be offered through that joint
stock association or corporation; provided the person in
responsible charge of the activities of the joint stock
association or corporation [which] that constitute [such]
engineering practice is a professional engineer who has
authority to bind such joint stock association or corporation
by contract; and further provided that all plans, designs,
drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in