44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] The board may designate any former board member to assist it in an advisory capacity.
C. Each member may hold office until the expiration of the term for which appointed or until a successor has been duly qualified and appointed. In the event of a vacancy for any cause that results in an unexpired term, if not filled within three months by official action, the board may appoint a provisional member to serve until the governor acts. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the balance of the unexpired term."
Section 4. Section 61-23-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-6. BOARD MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS.--
A. Each engineer member of the board shall be a
citizen of the United States and a resident of New Mexico.
Each shall have been engaged in the lawful practice of
engineering as a professional engineer for at least ten years,
including responsible charge of engineering projects for at
least five years, or engaged in engineering education for at
least ten years, including responsible charge of engineering
education for at least five years, and shall be a professional
engineer [registered] licensed in New Mexico.
B. Each surveyor member of the board shall be a
citizen of the United States and a resident of New Mexico.
Each shall have been engaged in the lawful practice of
surveying as a professional surveyor for at least ten years,
including responsible charge of surveying projects for at
least five years, and shall be a professional surveyor
[registered] licensed in New Mexico.
C. Each public member shall be a citizen of the
United States, a resident of New Mexico [and at least thirty-five years of age], shall not have been [registered] licensed
nor be qualified for [registration] licensure as an engineer,
surveyor, architect or landscape architect and shall not have
any significant financial interest, direct or indirect, in the
professions regulated."
Section 5. Section 61-23-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-9. BOARD--ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS.--
A. There shall be an "engineering committee"
composed of the five members of the board who serve as