44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] Fees shall not be refundable.
C. Any application may be denied for fraud, deceit, conviction of a felony or for any crime involving moral turpitude."
Section 22. Section 61-23-27.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 27) is amended to read:
"61-23-27.6. SURVEYING--EXAMINATIONS.--The examinations
for surveying certification and [registration] licensure shall
be held at least once a year at a time and place the board
directs. The surveying committee shall determine the passing
grade on examinations."
Section 23. Section 61-23-27.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 28) is amended to read:
"61-23-27.7. SURVEYING--[REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AND
RENEWAL FEES--EXPIRATIONS.--
A. [Registrations] Licensure shall be for a period
of two years as prescribed in the [regulations and] rules of
procedure. Initial certificates of [registration] licensure
shall be issued to coincide with the biennial period. The
initial [registration] licensure fee shall be computed
proportionately to the amount of time remaining in the
biennial [registration] licensure period.
B. The board shall establish by [regulation] rule
a biennial fee for professional surveyors. Renewal shall be
granted upon payment of the required fee and satisfactory
completion of the requirements of professional development.
C. The executive director shall send a renewal
notice to each [registrant's] licensee's last known address.
Notice shall be mailed at least one month in advance of the
date of expiration of the [registration] license.
D. It shall be the responsibility of the
[registrant] licensee to notify the board of any change of
address and to maintain the certificate of [registration]
licensure current.
E. Upon receipt of a renewal fee and fulfillment
of other requirements, the board shall issue a [registration]
licensure renewal card that shall show the name and
[registration] license number of the [registrant] licensee and
shall state that the person named [therein] has been granted
[registration] licensure to practice as a professional
surveyor for the biennial period.
F. Every certificate of [registration] licensure
shall automatically expire if not renewed on or before the
last day of the biennial period. A [registrant] licensee,
however, shall be permitted to reinstate a certificate without
penalty upon payment of the required fee within sixty days of
the last day of the biennial period. After expiration of this
grace period, a delinquent [registrant] licensee may renew a
certificate by the payment of twice the biennial renewal fee
at any time up to twelve months after the renewal fee became
due.