44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] and professional surveyors shall be prepared by the executive
director of the board prior to September 1 of each even-numbered year. A supplement to the roster shall be prepared
by the executive director of the board prior to September 1 of
each odd-numbered year. Copies of the roster and supplement
shall be [mailed] made available to each [registrant] licensee
no later than November 30 of each year, shall be placed on
file with the secretary of state and the state commission of
public records and may be distributed or sold to the public."
Section 10. Section 61-23-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-23-14. CERTIFICATION AS AN ENGINEER INTERN--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. An applicant for certification as an engineer intern shall file the appropriate application that demonstrates that he:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) has obtained at least a senior status in
a board-approved, four-year curriculum in engineering [related
science curriculum] or in a board-approved, four-year
curriculum in engineering technology that is accredited by the
technical accreditation commission of the accreditation board
for engineering and technology; and
(3) has three references, one of whom shall
be a [registered] licensed professional engineer.
B. After acceptance of the application by the
board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the appropriate
examination for certification as an engineer intern. An
applicant who has made three unsuccessful attempts at
achieving a passing score on the examination shall [only] be
eligible to take the examination only after waiting a calendar
year. Thereafter, the applicant may take the examination no
more than once each calendar year.
C. An applicant may be certified as an engineer intern upon successfully completing the examination, provided that he has:
(1) graduated from a board-approved, four-year engineering curriculum; or
(2) graduated from a board-approved, four-year [related science curriculum or] engineering technology
program accredited by the technical accreditation commission
of the accreditation board for engineering and technology,
augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.
D. The certification [of] as engineer intern does
not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer.
Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate
that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering
fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."
Section 11. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. [REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--