44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and can
satisfactorily demonstrate to the board his competence in
current engineering standards and procedures."
Section 12. Section 61-23-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-18. ENGINEERING--EXAMINATIONS.--The examinations
for engineering certification and [registration] licensure
shall be held at least once a year at a time and place the
board directs. The engineering committee shall determine the
passing grade on examinations."
Section 13. Section 61-23-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-19. ENGINEERING--CERTIFICATE--SEALS.--
A. The board shall issue certificates of
[registration under] licensure pursuant to the provisions of
the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. The board shall
provide for the proper authentication of all documents.
B. The board shall regulate the use of seals.
C. An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to his work as an engineer, provided the engineer shall not hold himself out to be an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such."
Section 14. Section 61-23-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 336, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-23-20. ENGINEERING--[REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AND
RENEWAL FEES--EXPIRATIONS.--
A. [Registrations] Licensure shall be for a period