44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] program accredited by the technical accreditation commission
of the accreditation board for engineering and technology,
augmented by at least two years of board-approved, post-graduate engineering experience.
D. The certification [of] as engineer intern does
not permit the intern to practice as a professional engineer.
Certification as an engineer intern is intended to demonstrate
that the intern has obtained certain skills in engineering
fundamentals and is pursuing a career in engineering."
Section 11. Section 61-23-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 218, Section 12) is amended to read:
"61-23-14.1. [REGISTRATION] LICENSURE AS A PROFESSIONAL
ENGINEER--REQUIREMENTS.--
A. [Registration] Licensure as a professional
engineer may be either through examination or through
endorsement or comity. In either case, an applicant shall
file the appropriate application where he shall demonstrate
that he:
(1) is of good moral character and reputation;
(2) is certified as an engineer intern;
(3) has five references, three of whom shall
be [registrants] licensees practicing in the branch of
engineering for which the applicant is applying and who have
personal knowledge of the applicant's engineering experience
and reputation. The use of [nonregistered] nonlicensed
engineer references having personal knowledge of the
applicant's engineering experience and reputation other than
professional engineers may be accepted by the board provided a
satisfactory written explanation is given; and either
(4) has at least four years of approved engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved engineering curriculum; or
(5) has a minimum of six years of approved
engineering experience after graduation from a board-approved
four-year [related science or] engineering technology
curriculum.
B. After the applicant's application is approved
by the board, the applicant shall be allowed to take the
appropriate examination for [registration] licensure as a
professional engineer.
C. Upon successfully completing the examination,
the applicant shall be eligible to [register] be licensed as a
professional engineer upon action of the board.
D. An applicant may be [registered] licensed by
endorsement or comity if:
(1) he is currently [registered] licensed as
an engineer in the District of Columbia, another state, a
territory or a possession of the United States, provided the
[registration] licensure does not conflict with the provisions
of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and that the
standards required by the [registration] licensure or the
applicant's qualifications equaled or exceeded the
[registration] licensure standards in New Mexico at the time