44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] 44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE SEVERANCE TAX ACT RELATING TO THE COAL SURTAX EXEMPTION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-26-6.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 83, Section 1 and also Laws 1990, Chapter 84, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-26-6.2. COAL SURTAX EXEMPTION--QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.--
A. The following coal is exempt [until July 1,
2009] from the surtax imposed on coal under the provisions of
Section 7-26-6 NMSA 1978:
(1) coal sold and delivered pursuant to coal
sales contracts that are entered into on or after July 1,
1990, under which deliveries start after July 1, 1990 [and
before June 30, 1999], if the sales contracts are not the
result of:
(a) a producer and purchaser mutually rescinding an existing contract and negotiating a revised contract under substantially similar terms and conditions;
(b) a purchaser establishing an affiliated company to purchase coal on behalf of the purchaser; or
(c) a purchaser independently abrogating a contract that was in effect on July 1, 1990 with a producer for the purpose of securing the benefits of the exemption granted by this section; and
(2) coal sold and delivered pursuant to a contract in effect on July 1, 1990 that exceeds the average calendar year deliveries under the contract during production years 1987, 1988 and 1989 or the highest contract minimum during 1987, 1988 and 1989, whichever is greater.
B. If a contract existing on July 1, 1990 is
renegotiated between a producer and a purchaser [prior to June
30, 1999 and] after May 20, 1992 and if that renegotiated
contract requires the purchaser to take annual coal deliveries
in excess of the greater of the average calendar year
deliveries under the contract during production years 1987,
1988 and 1989 or the highest contract minimum during 1987,
1988 and 1989, the surtax imposed by Subsection B of Section
7-26-6 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to such excess deliveries for
the remaining term of the renegotiated contract [or until July
1, 2009, whichever occurs first].
C. For coal exempt under the provisions of
Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section, if the contract
involved was for a lesser term during the production years
specified, then actual deliveries shall be annualized to
establish average calendar year deliveries, and in the event