HOUSE BILL 514
[…] HOUSE BILL 514

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Joe Nestor Chavez







AN ACT

RELATING TO INSURANCE; PROVIDING FOR INSURANCE REFORM BY MAKING CHANGES IN PROVISIONS COVERING MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY INSURANCE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 59A-17-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

"59A-17-7.1. RATES--COVERAGE--MOTOR VEHICLE LIABILITY.--

A. The rates of a motor vehicle liability insurer shall not provide for an increase in the premium if based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the specific finding of an accident report that the insured is not at fault, the insurer shall reach its conclusion only after an investigation.

B. A motor vehicle liability insurer shall not cancel, or use as a basis for nonrenewal, an insurance policy if such cancellation or nonrenewal is based upon an accident in which the insured is not at fault in any manner as determined by either the accident report or the insurer. If the insurer determines that its insured is at fault contrary to the specific finding of an accident report that the insured is not at fault, the insurer shall reach its conclusion only after an investigation.

C. As used in this section, "motor vehicle liability insurer" means an insurer authorized to transact in this state the business of automobile and motor vehicle bodily injury, property damage liability and physical damage insurance.