44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] a certificate after December shall be increased ten percent
for each month or fraction of a month that the payment for
renewal is delayed] within three years of the expiration date
of the certificate. Reinstatement of the certificate may be
effected in a manner prescribed by rule and may include
penalties and fees.
E. Renewal of a certificate that has been expired for more than three years shall require a demonstration of continued proficiency and qualification to practice architecture in addition to payment of penalties and fees and such other requirements as may be required by rule."
Section 6. Section 61-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-15-8. EXEMPTIONS FROM REGISTRATION.--
A. The following [shall be] are exempt from the
provisions of the Architectural Act:
(1) architects who [are not legal residents
of and] have no established places of business in this state
[who are acting] and who are not registered under the
Architectural Act may act as consulting associates of [a legal
resident] an architect registered under the provisions of the
Architectural Act, provided the [nonresident] architects are
[qualified for such professional service in their own state or
country] registered as architects in another jurisdiction; and
(2) architects acting solely as officers or employees of the United States or any interstate railroad system.
B. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall prevent
[the draftsmen, students, superintendents and other employees
of lawfully practicing architects under the provisions of the
Architectural Act from acting under the instructions, control
or supervision of the employer or shall prevent the employment
of superintendents on the construction, enlargement or
alterations of buildings or any appurtenances thereto or shall
prevent those superintendents from acting under the direct
supervision of registered architects by whom the plans and
specifications of any building, enlargements, constructions or
alterations were prepared] a registered architect from
employing non-registrants to work under the architect's
responsible charge."
Section 7. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-15-9. [RESTRICTIONS] PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--
[A. Except as otherwise provided in the
Architectural Act, neither the state nor any political