44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] The engineer shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, rules and ordinances of the state or its political subdivisions pertaining to documents bearing an engineer's professional seal."
Section 8. Section 61-15-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 362, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-15-10. VIOLATIONS--PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on any document for the purposes of permitting the constructing of any building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment for a definite term not to exceed eighteen months or both.
B. Each of the following acts committed by any
person constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction
by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or
more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five thousand
dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months
or both:
[A. presenting or attempting to file as his own
the certificate of registration as an architect of another
person;
B.] (1) willfully forging or giving false
evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the
purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an
architect;
[C. falsely impersonating any other practitioner;
D.] (2) using or attempting to use an
expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as
an architect;
[E.] (3) using or permitting another to use
his official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents
that have not been prepared either by [him or under his direct
supervision] the architect or the architect's responsible
charge;
[F.] (4) engaging or offering to engage in
the practice of architecture [as defined in Section 61-15-2
NMSA 1978], unless exempted or duly registered to do so under
the Architectural Act; [or
G.] (5) using [in connection with his name]
any designation tending to imply [that he is a registered or
licensed architect] to the public that the person is an
architect unless:
(a) the person is duly registered to do so under the provisions of the Architectural Act;
(b) the title containing the designation is allowed by rule of the board; or