44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] registration by submitting a renewal application and providing
a description of its current curriculum and list of all
instructors] and massage therapy or bodywork instructor
registrations.
C. A license or registration shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.
[E.] D. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed
each license or registration holder after the end of the
renewal period, during which time a license or registration
may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee
as prescribed by the board."
Section 16. Section 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 18) is amended to read:
"61-12C-18. INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. [Any license] A massage therapy or bodywork
license or massage therapy or bodywork instructor registration
not renewed at the end of the sixty-day grace period shall be
placed on inactive status for a period not to exceed two
years. At the end of two years, if the license or
registration has not been reactivated, it shall automatically
expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date
the license or registration was placed on inactive status the
massage therapist or bodyworker or massage therapy or bodywork
instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be
notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any
continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by
[regulation] rule of the board and payment of an amount set by
the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or
registration shall be restored in full."
Section 17. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--[A.] The board shall
establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for
applications, examinations, licenses, registrations,