44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] registration has not been reactivated, it shall automatically
expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date
the license or registration was placed on inactive status the
massage therapist or bodyworker or massage therapy or bodywork
instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be
notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any
continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by
[regulation] rule of the board and payment of an amount set by
the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or
registration shall be restored in full."
Section 17. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--[A.] The board shall
establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for
applications, examinations, licenses, registrations,
inspections, renewals, [placement on inactive status]
penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees,
[B. The initial licensure application fee shall
not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
C. The initial license fee shall not exceed one
hundred fifty dollars ($150).
D. The examination fee shall not exceed four
hundred dollars ($400).
E. The biennial renewal fee shall not exceed three
hundred dollars ($300).
F. The fee for reactivation of an inactive license
shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).
G. A late renewal fee shall not exceed one hundred
dollars ($100).
H. The registration fee for an approved massage
therapy school shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
I. The registration fee for a massage therapy
instructor shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)] but no
single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees
collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy and
bodywork fund."
Section 18. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-21. ADVERTISING.--[Each] A massage therapist,
bodyworker, massage therapist or bodywork instructor, massage