44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] [C. After taking the written examination, each
applicant may be tested in the practical application of
massage therapy techniques in such a manner and by such
methods as shall reveal the applicant's skill and knowledge.
D. All licensing examinations shall be conducted
in such a manner that the applicants shall be known to the
board by number until the examination is completed and the
grade determined. A record of each examination shall be filed
in the board office and available for inspection for a period
of not less than two years immediately following the
examination.]"
Section 13. Section 61-12C-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-14. TEMPORARY LICENSE.--
A. Prior to examination, an applicant for
licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in the
practice of massage therapy [provided that] or bodywork if the
applicant meets all the requirements for licensure except
completion of the examination.
B. The temporary license is valid until the
results of the next scheduled examination are available and a
license is issued or denied. [If approved, the applicant
shall be issued the initial license for the remainder of the
year.]
C. No more than one temporary license may be issued to an individual, and no temporary license shall be issued to an applicant who has previously failed the examinations."
Section 14. Section 61-12C-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12C-16. LICENSURE BY CREDENTIALS.--After successful
completion of a jurisprudence examination, the board may
license an applicant, provided that he possesses a valid