44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 1999
[…] J. On the court's motion or that of a party, the court may continue the hearing on the petition for a period not to exceed thirty days to receive reports and other evidence in connection with disposition. The court shall continue the hearing pending the receipt of the predisposition study and report if that document has not been prepared and received. During any continuances under this subsection, the court shall make an appropriate order for legal custody."
Section 7. Section 32A-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-4-22. DISPOSITION OF ADJUDICATED ABUSED OR NEGLECTED CHILD.--
A. If not held in conjunction with the adjudicatory hearing, the dispositional hearing shall be commenced within thirty days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court shall make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:
(1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(2) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(4) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(5) the wishes of the child's parent, guardian or custodian as to the child's custody;
(6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
(7) the availability of services recommended in the treatment plan prepared as a part of the predisposition study in accordance with the provisions of Section 32A-4-21 NMSA 1978;
(8) the ability of the parent to care for the child in the home so that no harm will result to the child;
(9) whether reasonable efforts were used by the department to prevent removal of the child from the home prior to placement in substitute care and whether reasonable efforts were used to attempt reunification of the child with the natural parent; and