44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] business in the United States during the taxable year, that are
owned in the amount of more than fifty percent and controlled
by the same person and for which at least one of the following
conditions exists:
(1) there is a unity of operations evidenced by central purchasing, advertising, accounting or other centralized services;
(2) there is a centralized management or executive force and centralized system of operation; or
(3) the operations of the corporations are dependent upon or contribute property or services to one another individually or as a group."
Section 7. Section 7-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-4-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act:
A. "business income" means income arising from
transactions and activity in the regular course of the
taxpayer's trade or business and income from the disposition or
liquidation of a business or segment of a business. "Business
income" includes income from tangible and intangible property