44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] C. The department shall disregard a direction on a return to make an optional refund contribution if the amount of refund due on the return is determined by the department to be less than the sum of the amounts directed to be contributed.
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978, a taxpayer may not claim and the department may not allow a refund with respect to any optional refund contribution that was made by the department at the direction of the taxpayer."
Section 6. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;
B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;