44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999
[…] forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the
same information;
M. failing to settle [an insured's] claims
promptly where liability has become apparent under one portion
of the policy coverage in order to influence settlement under
other portions of the policy coverage;
N. failing to promptly provide [an insured] a
claimant a reasonable explanation of the basis relied on in
the policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for
denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement;
or
O. violating a provision of the Domestic Abuse Insurance Protection Act."
Section 3. Section 59A-16-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 296.1, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-l6-30. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--Any person covered
by Chapter 59A, Article l6 NMSA l978 who has suffered damages
as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or
agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court
to recover three times actual damages. [Costs shall be
allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise
directs. The court may award attorneys' fees to the
prevailing party if:
A. the party complaining of the violation of that
article has brought an action that he knew to be groundless;
or
B. the party charged with the violation of that
article has willfully engaged in the violation.] The court
shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining
of an unfair claims practice if he prevails. The court shall
award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an
unfair claims practice if it finds that the party complaining
of such conduct brought an action that was groundless.
The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state; provided, however, that the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law provide exclusive remedies."
Section 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 1999.